Upper Moreland School District

Listed by NCES as Upper Moreland Township SD (district ID 4224510)

Public school district · Montgomery County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4224510

Upper Moreland School District spent $17,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 3 schools enrolled 3,534 students in 2024-25; 22.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,122 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Upper Moreland in enrollment (3,289 to 3,427 students) and Upper Moreland itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Upper Moreland, FY23Gateway SD $21,065; Interboro SD $19,915; Chartiers Valley SD $19,351; West Allegheny SD $18,013; Upper Moreland $17,475; Franklin Regional SD $17,108; Kiski Area SD $16,548; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Northern York $14,725; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGateway SD$21,065Interboro SD$19,915Chartiers Valley SD$19,351West Allegheny SD$18,013Upper Moreland$17,475Franklin Regional SD$17,108Kiski Area SD$16,548West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Northern York$14,725State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Upper Moreland, FY23Gateway SD $21,065; Interboro SD $19,915; Chartiers Valley SD $19,351; West Allegheny SD $18,013; Upper Moreland $17,475; Franklin Regional SD $17,108; Kiski Area SD $16,548; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Northern York $14,725; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGateway SD$21,065Interboro SD$19,915Chartiers Valley SD$19,351West Allegheny SD$18,013Upper Moreland$17,475Franklin Regional SD$17,108Kiski Area SD$16,548West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Northern York$14,725State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Upper Moreland, FY23Gateway SD $21,065; Interboro SD $19,915; Chartiers Valley SD $19,351; West Allegheny SD $18,013; Upper Moreland $17,475; Franklin Regional SD $17,108; Kiski Area SD $16,548; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Northern York $14,725; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kGateway SD$21,065Interboro SD$19,915Chartiers Valley SD$19,351West Allegheny SD$18,013Upper Moreland$17,475Franklin Regional SD$17,108Kiski Area SD$16,548West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Northern York$14,725State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Upper Moreland, FY23Gateway SD $21,065; Interboro SD $19,915; Chartiers Valley SD $19,351; West Allegheny SD $18,013; Upper Moreland $17,475; Franklin Regional SD $17,108; Kiski Area SD $16,548; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Northern York $14,725; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kGateway SD$21,065Interboro SD$19,915Chartiers Valley SD$19,351West Allegheny SD$18,013Upper Moreland$17,475Franklin Regional SD$17,108Kiski Area SD$16,548West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Northern York$14,725State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$78,922,000 in revenue: 22.2% state, 74.5% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $6,177,000 of capital outlay was $72,976,000, or $21,661 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Upper Moreland School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,506,000; Local $58,758,000; Federal $2,658,000; total $78,922,000.
  • State$17,506,000 22%
  • Local$58,758,000 74%
  • Federal$2,658,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,364 students in 2022-23, 3,479 students in 2023-24, 3,534 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Upper Moreland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,364, 2023-24: 3,479, 2024-25: 3,53401k2k3k4k2022-233,3642023-243,4792024-253,534
Upper Moreland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,364, 2023-24: 3,479, 2024-25: 3,53401k2k3k4k2022-233,3642023-243,4792024-253,534
Upper Moreland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,364, 2023-24: 3,479, 2024-25: 3,53401k2k3k4k2022-233,3642023-243,4792024-253,534
Upper Moreland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,364, 2023-24: 3,479, 2024-25: 3,53401k2k3k4k2022-233,3642023-243,4792024-253,534

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,364250.713.4
2023-243,479264.013.2
2024-253,534266.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,804,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,472 per student

Upper Moreland School District booked $21,804,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 251 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,983 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,609,00076.2%
Special education$4,725,00021.7%
Other programs$470,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,147 in 2018-19, $6,010 in 2019-20, $6,243 in 2020-21, $6,134 in 2021-22, $6,472 in 2022-23.

Upper Moreland School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,147, 2019-20: $6,010, 2020-21: $6,243, 2021-22: $6,134, 2022-23: $6,47202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1472019-20$6,0102020-21$6,2432021-22$6,1342022-23$6,472
Upper Moreland School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,147, 2019-20: $6,010, 2020-21: $6,243, 2021-22: $6,134, 2022-23: $6,47202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1472019-20$6,0102020-21$6,2432021-22$6,1342022-23$6,472
Upper Moreland School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,147, 2019-20: $6,010, 2020-21: $6,243, 2021-22: $6,134, 2022-23: $6,47202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1472019-20$6,0102020-21$6,2432021-22$6,1342022-23$6,472
Upper Moreland School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,147, 2019-20: $6,010, 2020-21: $6,243, 2021-22: $6,134, 2022-23: $6,47202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1472019-20$6,0102020-21$6,2432021-22$6,1342022-23$6,472

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Moreland School District scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68-72%54%1,532
Math42-46%34%1,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 241 students in Upper Moreland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate94%87.5%
Students in the class241136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1,627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Upper Moreland Elementary School1,62715.138.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 830 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Upper Moreland Middle School83011.839.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,077 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Upper Moreland High School1,07712.338.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Upper Moreland School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Upper Moreland School District

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentUpper Moreland School District ranks 218 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,475).#218 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaUpper Moreland School District is the number 141 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,369 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 775
  3. Franklin Regional SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,372 students in fall 2022, $17,108 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,108
  4. Northern York School DistrictThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,343 students in fall 2022, $14,725 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,725
  5. Compare Upper Moreland School District with Franklin Regional SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Upper Moreland High School, its largest high school1,077 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.1,077
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaUpper Moreland School District spent $86,983 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$86,983
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Upper Moreland School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Upper Moreland School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,534 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Upper Moreland School District spend per student?
    $17,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,122 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Upper Moreland School District's money come from?
    $78,922,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.2% state, 74.5% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Upper Moreland School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 281 of the 3,996 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Upper Moreland School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,804,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,472 per student. Divided by the 251 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,983 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Upper Moreland School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Moreland School District scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Upper Moreland School District?
    94% of the 241 students in Upper Moreland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Upper Moreland School District's NCES district ID?
    4224510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25