Pittston Area SD

Public school district · Luzerne County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4219200

Pittston Area SD spent $15,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 3,247 students in 2024-25; 35.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,433 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pittston Area SD in enrollment (3,062 to 3,134 students) and Pittston Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Pittston Area SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Pittston Area SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Pittston Area SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Pittston Area SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$68,356,000 in revenue: 35.2% state, 52.0% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $6,113,000 of capital outlay was $62,916,000, or $20,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pittston Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,058,000; Local $35,523,000; Federal $8,775,000; total $68,356,000.
  • State$24,058,000 35%
  • Local$35,523,000 52%
  • Federal$8,775,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,099 students in 2022-23, 3,191 students in 2023-24, 3,247 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pittston Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,191, 2024-25: 3,24701k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,1912024-253,247
Pittston Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,191, 2024-25: 3,24701k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,1912024-253,247
Pittston Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,191, 2024-25: 3,24701k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,1912024-253,247
Pittston Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,099, 2023-24: 3,191, 2024-25: 3,24701k2k3k4k2022-233,0992023-243,1912024-253,247

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,099183.016.9
2023-243,191187.017.1
2024-253,247196.016.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,208,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,549 per student

Pittston Area SD booked $17,208,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 183 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,033 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,940,00075.2%
Special education$2,596,00015.1%
Vocational$240,0001.4%
Other programs$1,432,0008.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,505 in 2018-19, $4,673 in 2019-20, $4,862 in 2020-21, $5,288 in 2021-22, $5,549 in 2022-23.

Pittston Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,673, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,288, 2022-23: $5,54902k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6732020-21$4,8622021-22$5,2882022-23$5,549
Pittston Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,673, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,288, 2022-23: $5,54902k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6732020-21$4,8622021-22$5,2882022-23$5,549
Pittston Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,673, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,288, 2022-23: $5,54902k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6732020-21$4,8622021-22$5,2882022-23$5,549
Pittston Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,505, 2019-20: $4,673, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,288, 2022-23: $5,54902k4k6k2018-19$4,5052019-20$4,6732020-21$4,8622021-22$5,2882022-23$5,549

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pittston Area SD scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%54%1,300
Math19-23%34%1,295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 241 students in Pittston Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate93%87.5%
Students in the class241136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,431 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pittston City Intrmd Ctr73015.958.1%Schoolwide program
Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr70118.928.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 761 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pittston Area Middle School76113.871.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,055 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pittston Area SHS1,05518.251.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pittston Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pittston Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentPittston Area SD ranks 345 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,612).#345 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaPittston Area SD is the number 159 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,101 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 775
  3. Solanco SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,106 students in fall 2022, $17,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,632
  4. Chester-Upland SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,100 students in fall 2022, $21,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,339
  5. Compare Pittston Area SD with Solanco SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pittston Area SHS, its largest high school1,055 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.1,055
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaPittston Area SD spent $94,033 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$94,033
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pittston Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Pittston Area SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,247 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pittston Area SD spend per student?
    $15,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,433 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pittston Area SD's money come from?
    $68,356,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.2% state, 52.0% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pittston Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 555 of the 3,854 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pittston Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,208,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,549 per student. Divided by the 183 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,033 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pittston Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pittston Area SD scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pittston Area SD?
    93% of the 241 students in Pittston Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pittston Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4219200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25