Chester-Upland SD

Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4205860

Chester-Upland SD spent $21,339 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,039 students in 2024-25; 80.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,532 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chester-Upland SD in enrollment (3,062 to 3,134 students) and Chester-Upland SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chester-Upland SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chester-Upland SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chester-Upland SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chester-Upland SD, FY23Woodland Hills SD $23,641; Chester-Upland SD $21,339; Montour SD $19,921; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Solanco SD $17,632; Crawford Central SD $17,087; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Pittston Area SD $15,612; Hollidaysburg Area SD $15,068; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWoodland Hills SD$23,641Chester-Upland SD$21,339Montour SD$19,921Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Solanco SD$17,632Crawford Central SD$17,087Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Pittston Area SD$15,612Hollidaysburg Area SD$15,068State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$149,640,000 in revenue: 80.1% state, 14.0% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $13,033,000 of capital outlay was $163,150,000, or $52,629 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chester-Upland SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $119,852,000; Local $20,985,000; Federal $8,803,000; total $149,640,000.
  • State$119,852,000 80%
  • Local$20,985,000 14%
  • Federal$8,803,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,039 students in 2022-23, 3,050 students in 2023-24, 3,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chester-Upland SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,039, 2023-24: 3,050, 2024-25: 3,03901k2k3k4k2022-233,0392023-243,0502024-253,039
Chester-Upland SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,039, 2023-24: 3,050, 2024-25: 3,03901k2k3k4k2022-233,0392023-243,0502024-253,039
Chester-Upland SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,039, 2023-24: 3,050, 2024-25: 3,03901k2k3k4k2022-233,0392023-243,0502024-253,039
Chester-Upland SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,039, 2023-24: 3,050, 2024-25: 3,03901k2k3k4k2022-233,0392023-243,0502024-253,039

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,039220.013.8
2023-243,050228.013.4
2024-253,039217.014.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,739,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,755 per student

Chester-Upland SD booked $14,739,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 220 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,995 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,292,00076.6%
Special education$2,614,00017.7%
Vocational$509,0003.5%
Other programs$324,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,614 in 2018-19, $6,112 in 2019-20, $5,949 in 2020-21, $5,830 in 2021-22, $4,755 in 2022-23.

Chester-Upland SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,614, 2019-20: $6,112, 2020-21: $5,949, 2021-22: $5,830, 2022-23: $4,75502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6142019-20$6,1122020-21$5,9492021-22$5,8302022-23$4,755
Chester-Upland SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,614, 2019-20: $6,112, 2020-21: $5,949, 2021-22: $5,830, 2022-23: $4,75502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6142019-20$6,1122020-21$5,9492021-22$5,8302022-23$4,755
Chester-Upland SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,614, 2019-20: $6,112, 2020-21: $5,949, 2021-22: $5,830, 2022-23: $4,75502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6142019-20$6,1122020-21$5,9492021-22$5,8302022-23$4,755
Chester-Upland SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,614, 2019-20: $6,112, 2020-21: $5,949, 2021-22: $5,830, 2022-23: $4,75502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6142019-20$6,1122020-21$5,9492021-22$5,8302022-23$4,755

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chester-Upland SD scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading and 4-8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts17-21%54%770
Math4-8%34%781

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75% of the 347 students in Chester-Upland SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate75%87.5%
Students in the class347136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgmont Scholars Academy42219.294.6%Not reported
Chester Upland Sch of Arts38413.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Main Street School34013.688.5%Schoolwide program
Stetser Elementary School25111.492.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 359 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toby Farms Intermediate School35910.387.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chester High School80615.592.4%Schoolwide program
STEM at Showalter47714.591.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chester-Upland SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chester-Upland SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentChester-Upland SD ranks 45 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,339).#45 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaChester-Upland SD is the number 160 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,100 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 775
  3. Pittston Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,101 students in fall 2022, $15,612 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,612
  4. Southern Lehigh SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,078 students in fall 2022, $18,194 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,194
  5. Compare Chester-Upland SD with Pittston Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chester High School, its largest high school806 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.806
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaChester-Upland SD spent $66,995 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$66,995
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chester-Upland SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Chester-Upland SD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chester-Upland SD spend per student?
    $21,339 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,532 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chester-Upland SD's money come from?
    $149,640,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.1% state, 14.0% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chester-Upland SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,542 of the 7,082 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chester-Upland SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,739,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,755 per student. Divided by the 220 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,995 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chester-Upland SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chester-Upland SD scored proficient or above: 17-21% in reading and 4-8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Chester-Upland SD?
    75% of the 347 students in Chester-Upland SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Chester-Upland SD's NCES district ID?
    4205860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25