- Enrollment
- 806
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Upland, PA
Main Street Sch
Federal NCES profile for Main Street Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Main Street Sch earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.8:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 340
- students enrolled
Main Street Sch has class sizes larger than 73% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 420586001958 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Main Street Sch held near 302 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 420586001958 · Upland, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
340 enr · 14.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Chester Hs (806 students)
Main Street Sch held near 302 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Main Street Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chester Hs
Chester Hs
806 students
- Stem at Showal
Stem at Showalter
477 students
- Edgmont Schola
Edgmont Scholars Academy
422 students
- Chester Upland
Chester Upland Sch of Arts
384 students
- Toby Farms Int
Toby Farms Intermediate School
359 students
- This school
Main Street Sch
340 students
What this shows Main Street Sch reports 340 students on the CCD universe file.
How Main Street Sch compares
Main Street Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 9% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 340 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 75.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.5, Main Street Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Chester-Upland Sd reports $21,339 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Main Street Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stem at Showalter | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Edgmont Scholars Academy | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chester Upland Sch of Arts | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Toby Farms Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Main Street Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 477
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~340 students)
Frequently asked questions about Main Street Sch
How many students attend Main Street Sch?
Main Street Sch has 340 students enrolled. It is a public school in Upland, PA. CCD year-over-year: 296 (2022-23) → 302 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Main Street Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Main Street Sch is 14.8:1, which is 9% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Main Street Sch?
100.0% of students at Main Street Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Main Street Sch?
The largest demographic group at Main Street Sch is African American at 75.9% of enrollment, in Upland, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Main Street Sch?
Main Street Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Chester-Upland Sd?
Besides Main Street Sch, Chester-Upland Sd also operates Chester Hs (806 students), Stem at Showalter (477 students), and Edgmont Scholars Academy (422 students). See the Chester-Upland Sd district page for the complete list.