- Enrollment
- 1,042
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Parkside, PA
Parkside El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Parkside El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Parkside El Sch earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 48.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 252
- students enrolled
Parkside El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421858001912 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Parkside El Sch held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 18.6 → 21.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 421858001912 · Parkside, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
252 enr · 14:1 · 48.9% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Sun Valley Hs (1,042 students)
Parkside El Sch held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.6 → 21.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Parkside El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sun Valley Hs
Sun Valley Hs
1,042 students
- Northley Ms
Northley Ms
748 students
- Pennell El Sch 415
Pennell El Sch
415 students
- Aston El Sch 405
Aston El Sch
405 students
- Coebourn El Sc 319
Coebourn El Sch
319 students
- This school 252
Parkside El Sch
252 students
What this shows Parkside El Sch reports 252 students on the CCD universe file.
How Parkside El Sch compares
Parkside El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▲ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.9% | ▼ 16% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 252 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Parkside El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penn-Delco Sd reports $17,417 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Parkside El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northley Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pennell El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Aston El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coebourn El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Parkside El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 748
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 319
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~252 students)
Frequently asked questions about Parkside El Sch
How many students attend Parkside El Sch?
Parkside El Sch has 252 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Parkside, PA. CCD year-over-year: 268 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkside El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Parkside El Sch is 14:1, which is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkside El Sch?
48.9% of students at Parkside El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkside El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Parkside El Sch is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in Parkside, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkside El Sch?
Parkside El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Penn-Delco Sd?
Besides Parkside El Sch, Penn-Delco Sd also operates Sun Valley Hs (1,042 students), Northley Ms (748 students), and Pennell El Sch (415 students). See the Penn-Delco Sd district page for the complete list.