Penn-Delco SD

Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4218580

Penn-Delco SD spent $17,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,181 students in 2024-25; 27.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,359 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Penn-Delco SD in enrollment (3,198 to 3,304 students) and Penn-Delco SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Penn-Delco SD, FY23Interboro SD $19,915; Pottstown SD $19,855; Trinity Area SD $18,450; Upper Perkiomen SD $17,982; Oxford Area SD $17,517; Penn-Delco SD $17,417; Dover Area SD $17,118; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Pennsylvania Leadership CS $15,309; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20k22kInterboro SD$19,915Pottstown SD$19,855Trinity Area SD$18,450Upper Perkiomen SD$17,982Oxford Area SD$17,517Penn-Delco SD$17,417Dover Area SD$17,118West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Pennsylvania Leadership CS$15,309State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Penn-Delco SD, FY23Interboro SD $19,915; Pottstown SD $19,855; Trinity Area SD $18,450; Upper Perkiomen SD $17,982; Oxford Area SD $17,517; Penn-Delco SD $17,417; Dover Area SD $17,118; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Pennsylvania Leadership CS $15,309; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20k22kInterboro SD$19,915Pottstown SD$19,855Trinity Area SD$18,450Upper Perkiomen SD$17,982Oxford Area SD$17,517Penn-Delco SD$17,417Dover Area SD$17,118West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Pennsylvania Leadership CS$15,309State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Penn-Delco SD, FY23Interboro SD $19,915; Pottstown SD $19,855; Trinity Area SD $18,450; Upper Perkiomen SD $17,982; Oxford Area SD $17,517; Penn-Delco SD $17,417; Dover Area SD $17,118; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Pennsylvania Leadership CS $15,309; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20k22kInterboro SD$19,915Pottstown SD$19,855Trinity Area SD$18,450Upper Perkiomen SD$17,982Oxford Area SD$17,517Penn-Delco SD$17,417Dover Area SD$17,118West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Pennsylvania Leadership CS$15,309State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Penn-Delco SD, FY23Interboro SD $19,915; Pottstown SD $19,855; Trinity Area SD $18,450; Upper Perkiomen SD $17,982; Oxford Area SD $17,517; Penn-Delco SD $17,417; Dover Area SD $17,118; West Jefferson Hills SD $16,215; DuBois Area SD $15,907; Pennsylvania Leadership CS $15,309; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20k22kInterboro SD$19,915Pottstown SD$19,855Trinity Area SD$18,450Upper Perkiomen SD$17,982Oxford Area SD$17,517Penn-Delco SD$17,417Dover Area SD$17,118West Jefferson Hills SD$16,215DuBois Area SD$15,907Pennsylvania Leadership CS$15,309State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$74,886,000 in revenue: 27.0% state, 69.8% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $4,006,000 of capital outlay was $69,504,000, or $21,333 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Penn-Delco SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,197,000; Local $52,249,000; Federal $2,440,000; total $74,886,000.
  • State$20,197,000 27%
  • Local$52,249,000 70%
  • Federal$2,440,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,249 students in 2022-23, 3,217 students in 2023-24, 3,181 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Penn-Delco SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,249, 2023-24: 3,217, 2024-25: 3,18101k2k3k4k2022-233,2492023-243,2172024-253,181
Penn-Delco SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,249, 2023-24: 3,217, 2024-25: 3,18101k2k3k4k2022-233,2492023-243,2172024-253,181
Penn-Delco SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,249, 2023-24: 3,217, 2024-25: 3,18101k2k3k4k2022-233,2492023-243,2172024-253,181
Penn-Delco SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,249, 2023-24: 3,217, 2024-25: 3,18101k2k3k4k2022-233,2492023-243,2172024-253,181

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,249232.014.0
2023-243,217244.513.2
2024-253,181238.413.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,623,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,716 per student

Penn-Delco SD booked $18,623,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 232 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,272 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,759,00079.3%
Special education$3,302,00017.7%
Other programs$562,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,071 in 2018-19, $5,100 in 2019-20, $5,070 in 2020-21, $5,423 in 2021-22, $5,716 in 2022-23.

Penn-Delco SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,071, 2019-20: $5,100, 2020-21: $5,070, 2021-22: $5,423, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$5,0712019-20$5,1002020-21$5,0702021-22$5,4232022-23$5,716
Penn-Delco SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,071, 2019-20: $5,100, 2020-21: $5,070, 2021-22: $5,423, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$5,0712019-20$5,1002020-21$5,0702021-22$5,4232022-23$5,716
Penn-Delco SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,071, 2019-20: $5,100, 2020-21: $5,070, 2021-22: $5,423, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$5,0712019-20$5,1002020-21$5,0702021-22$5,4232022-23$5,716
Penn-Delco SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,071, 2019-20: $5,100, 2020-21: $5,070, 2021-22: $5,423, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$5,0712019-20$5,1002020-21$5,0702021-22$5,4232022-23$5,716

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Penn-Delco SD scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%54%1,446
Math34-38%34%1,445

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 264 students in Penn-Delco SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate97%87.5%
Students in the class264136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pennell Elementary School41513.729.6%Not Title I
Aston Elementary School40514.729.1%Not Title I
Coebourn Elementary School31910.343.9%Targeted program
Parkside Elementary School25212.248.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northley Middle School74814.933.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,042 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sun Valley High School1,04213.236.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Penn-Delco SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Penn-Delco SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentPenn-Delco SD ranks 222 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,417).#222 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaPenn-Delco SD is the number 150 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,258 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#150 of 775
  3. Trinity Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,279 students in fall 2022, $18,450 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,450
  4. Oxford Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,250 students in fall 2022, $17,517 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,517
  5. Compare Penn-Delco SD with Trinity Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sun Valley High School, its largest high school1,042 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.1,042
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaPenn-Delco SD spent $80,272 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$80,272
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Penn-Delco SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Penn-Delco SD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,181 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Penn-Delco SD spend per student?
    $17,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,359 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Penn-Delco SD's money come from?
    $74,886,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.0% state, 69.8% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Penn-Delco SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 258 of the 3,944 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Penn-Delco SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,623,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,716 per student. Divided by the 232 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,272 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Penn-Delco SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Penn-Delco SD scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Penn-Delco SD?
    97% of the 264 students in Penn-Delco SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Penn-Delco SD's NCES district ID?
    4218580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25