- Enrollment
- 1,042
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Aston, PA
Northley Ms
Federal NCES profile for Northley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
Northley Ms earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Aston · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 36.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Northley Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northley Ms ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Aston, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421858005143 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Northley Ms held near 748 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 52.2 → 53.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 421858005143 · Aston, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
748 enr · 14.4:1 · 36.1% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Sun Valley Hs (1,042 students)
Northley Ms held near 748 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 52.2 → 53.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Northley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sun Valley Hs
Sun Valley Hs
1,042 students
- This school
Northley Ms
748 students
- Pennell El Sch 415
Pennell El Sch
415 students
- Aston El Sch 405
Aston El Sch
405 students
- Coebourn El Sc 319
Coebourn El Sch
319 students
- Parkside El Sc 252
Parkside El Sch
252 students
What this shows Northley Ms reports 748 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northley Ms compares
Northley Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▲ 6% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.1% | ▼ 38% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 748 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.0, Northley Ms is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penn-Delco Sd reports $17,417 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northley Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pennell El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Aston El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coebourn El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Parkside El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 405
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 319
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 252
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~748 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northley Ms
How many students attend Northley Ms?
Northley Ms has 748 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Aston, PA. CCD year-over-year: 758 (2022-23) → 748 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northley Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Northley Ms is 14.4:1, which is 6% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northley Ms?
36.1% of students at Northley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northley Ms?
The largest demographic group at Northley Ms is White at 78.6% of enrollment, in Aston, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northley Ms?
Northley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northley Ms rank among public schools in Aston?
By Resource Investment Index, Northley Ms ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Aston, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Aston on the city page.
What other schools are in Penn-Delco Sd?
Besides Northley Ms, Penn-Delco Sd also operates Sun Valley Hs (1,042 students), Pennell El Sch (415 students), and Aston El Sch (405 students). See the Penn-Delco Sd district page for the complete list.