Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Pittston, Pennsylvania

Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr in Pittston, Pennsylvania enrolled 701 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 51% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

465 students in 2022-23, 454 students in 2023-24, 701 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.1 to 37.0.

Students enrolled at Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-234652023-244542024-25701
Students enrolled at Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-234652023-244542024-25701
Students enrolled at Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-234652023-244542024-25701
Students enrolled at Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-234652023-244542024-25701
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346531.114.9
2023-2445428.715.8
2024-2570137.018.9

18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools

Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 18.9; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 18.9; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 18.9; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 18.9; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 666 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr enrolled 446 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 666 of the 446 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent37.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.8% of students were White, 21.3% Hispanic, 6.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White64.8%
  2. Hispanic21.3%
  3. Two or more races6.6%
  4. Black6.1%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Pittston

2 public elementary schools in Pittston report 2024-25 enrollment; Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pittston City Intrmd Ctr73015.958.1%
Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr70118.928.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr

  1. Pittston City Intrmd CtrThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 730 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Wyoming Area Kindergarten CtrThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 121 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr with Pittston City Intrmd CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pittston Area SD spends per student$15,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,612
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaMartin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr is the number 135 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#135 of 1,617
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr

  1. How many students attend Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr?
    701 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 465 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pittston, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr a Title I school?
    Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Martin F Quinn Pittston Area Primary Ctr in?
    Pittston Area SD, NCES district ID 4219200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421920000666 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22