Claysburg-Kimmel SD

Public school district · Blair County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4206120

Claysburg-Kimmel SD spent $17,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,062). Its 3 schools enrolled 714 students in 2024-25; 58.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,885 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Claysburg-Kimmel SD in enrollment (753 to 779 students) and Claysburg-Kimmel SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Claysburg-Kimmel SD, FY23Forest City Regional SD $22,248; Homer-Center SD $20,034; Smethport Area SD $19,584; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Mastery CS-Smedley Campus $18,167; Greenwood SD $17,893; Claysburg-Kimmel SD $17,760; Northwood Academy Charter School $17,553; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kForest City Regional SD$22,248Homer-Center SD$20,034Smethport Area SD$19,584Ridgway Area SD$18,778Mastery CS-Smedley Campus$18,167Greenwood SD$17,893Claysburg-Kimmel SD$17,760Northwood Academy Charter Scho…$17,553Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Claysburg-Kimmel SD, FY23Forest City Regional SD $22,248; Homer-Center SD $20,034; Smethport Area SD $19,584; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Mastery CS-Smedley Campus $18,167; Greenwood SD $17,893; Claysburg-Kimmel SD $17,760; Northwood Academy Charter School $17,553; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kForest City Regional SD$22,248Homer-Center SD$20,034Smethport Area SD$19,584Ridgway Area SD$18,778Mastery CS-Smedley Campus$18,167Greenwood SD$17,893Claysburg-Kimmel SD$17,760Northwood Academy Charter School$17,553Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Claysburg-Kimmel SD, FY23Forest City Regional SD $22,248; Homer-Center SD $20,034; Smethport Area SD $19,584; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Mastery CS-Smedley Campus $18,167; Greenwood SD $17,893; Claysburg-Kimmel SD $17,760; Northwood Academy Charter School $17,553; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kForest City Regional SD$22,248Homer-Center SD$20,034Smethport Area SD$19,584Ridgway Area SD$18,778Mastery CS-Smedley Campus$18,167Greenwood SD$17,893Claysburg-Kimmel SD$17,760Northwood Academy Charter School$17,553Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Claysburg-Kimmel SD, FY23Forest City Regional SD $22,248; Homer-Center SD $20,034; Smethport Area SD $19,584; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Mastery CS-Smedley Campus $18,167; Greenwood SD $17,893; Claysburg-Kimmel SD $17,760; Northwood Academy Charter School $17,553; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kForest City Regional SD$22,248Homer-Center SD$20,034Smethport Area SD$19,584Ridgway Area SD$18,778Mastery CS-Smedley Campus$18,167Greenwood SD$17,893Claysburg-Kimmel SD$17,760Northwood Academy Charter School$17,553Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$17,022,000 in revenue: 58.9% state, 26.9% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $4,135,000 of capital outlay was $18,968,000, or $24,892 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Claysburg-Kimmel SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,025,000; Local $4,574,000; Federal $2,423,000; total $17,022,000.
  • State$10,025,000 59%
  • Local$4,574,000 27%
  • Federal$2,423,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

759 students in 2022-23, 710 students in 2023-24, 714 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Claysburg-Kimmel SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 759, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-237592023-247102024-25714
Claysburg-Kimmel SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 759, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-237592023-247102024-25714
Claysburg-Kimmel SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 759, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-237592023-247102024-25714
Claysburg-Kimmel SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 759, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-237592023-247102024-25714

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375959.012.9
2023-2471056.012.7
2024-2571457.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,951,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,185 per student

Claysburg-Kimmel SD booked $3,951,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,966 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,883,00073.0%
Special education$865,00021.9%
Vocational$75,0001.9%
Other programs$128,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,626 in 2018-19, $4,167 in 2019-20, $4,407 in 2020-21, $4,945 in 2021-22, $5,185 in 2022-23.

Claysburg-Kimmel SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,626, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,407, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,18502k4k6k2018-19$4,6262019-20$4,1672020-21$4,4072021-22$4,9452022-23$5,185
Claysburg-Kimmel SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,626, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,407, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,18502k4k6k2018-19$4,6262019-20$4,1672020-21$4,4072021-22$4,9452022-23$5,185
Claysburg-Kimmel SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,626, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,407, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,18502k4k6k2018-19$4,6262019-20$4,1672020-21$4,4072021-22$4,9452022-23$5,185
Claysburg-Kimmel SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,626, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $4,407, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $5,18502k4k6k2018-19$4,6262019-20$4,1672020-21$4,4072021-22$4,9452022-23$5,185

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Claysburg-Kimmel SD scored proficient or above: 53-60% in reading and 30-37% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-60%54%352
Math30-37%34%353

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 76 students in Claysburg-Kimmel SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class76136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 346 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Claysburg-Kimmel Elementary School34612.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 102 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Claysburg-Kimmel Junior High School10211.1100.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 266 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Claysburg-Kimmel Senior High School26613.891.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Claysburg-Kimmel SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Claysburg-Kimmel SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentClaysburg-Kimmel SD ranks 169 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,760).#169 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaClaysburg-Kimmel SD is the number 506 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 762 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#506 of 775
  3. Homer-Center SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 767 students in fall 2022, $20,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,034
  4. Forest City Regional SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 761 students in fall 2022, $22,248 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,248
  5. Compare Claysburg-Kimmel SD with Homer-Center SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Claysburg-Kimmel Senior High School, its largest high school266 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.266
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaClaysburg-Kimmel SD spent $66,966 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$66,966
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Claysburg-Kimmel SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Claysburg-Kimmel SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 714 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Claysburg-Kimmel SD spend per student?
    $17,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,885 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Claysburg-Kimmel SD's money come from?
    $17,022,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.9% state, 26.9% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Claysburg-Kimmel SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 130 of the 830 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Claysburg-Kimmel SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,951,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,185 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,966 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Claysburg-Kimmel SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Claysburg-Kimmel SD scored proficient or above: 53-60% in reading and 30-37% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Claysburg-Kimmel SD?
    95% or more of the 76 students in Claysburg-Kimmel SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Claysburg-Kimmel SD's NCES district ID?
    4206120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25