Owen J Roberts SD
Public school district · Chester County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4218270
Owen J Roberts SD spent $18,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 7 schools enrolled 5,300 students in 2024-25; 20.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,274 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Owen J Roberts SD in enrollment (5,227 to 5,602 students) and Owen J Roberts SD itself.
Where the money came from
$131,673,000 in revenue: 20.2% state, 76.7% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $4,956,000 of capital outlay was $118,670,000, or $21,867 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,625,000 20%
- Local$101,057,000 77%
- Federal$3,991,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,424 students in 2022-23, 5,395 students in 2023-24, 5,300 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,424 | 395.4 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,395 | 405.2 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 5,300 | 401.6 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$36,278,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,685 per student
Owen J Roberts SD booked $36,278,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 413 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,798 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $26,640,000 | 73.4% |
| Special education | $7,807,000 | 21.5% |
| Vocational | $135,000 | 0.4% |
| Other programs | $1,696,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,910 in 2018-19, $6,013 in 2019-20, $6,314 in 2020-21, $6,410 in 2021-22, $6,685 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Owen J Roberts SD scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 56% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 54% | 2,494 |
| Math | 56% | 34% | 2,497 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 417 students in Owen J Roberts SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 417 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,634 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| French Creek Elementary School | 581 | 12.6 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| North Coventry Elementary School | 532 | 13.0 | 31.2% | Targeted program |
| West Vincent Elementary School | 530 | 11.9 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| East Vincent Elementary School | 512 | 13.0 | 28.1% | Targeted program |
| East Coventry Elementary School | 479 | 11.7 | 27.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 856 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owen J Roberts Middle School | 856 | 12.7 | 21.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,810 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owen J Roberts High School | 1,810 | 14.8 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Owen J Roberts SD
- Website: ojrsd.com
- Phone: (610) 469-5100
- Office: 901 Ridge Rd, Pottstown, PA 19465
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Owen J Roberts SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentOwen J Roberts SD ranks 150 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,560).#150 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaOwen J Roberts SD is the number 58 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 5,427 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#58 of 775
- Mt Lebanon SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 5,492 students in fall 2022, $18,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,029
- Colonial SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 5,414 students in fall 2022, $22,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,679
- Compare Owen J Roberts SD with Mt Lebanon SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Owen J Roberts High School, its largest high school1,810 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,810
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaOwen J Roberts SD spent $87,798 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$87,798
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Owen J Roberts SD
How many schools and students are in Owen J Roberts SD?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,300 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Owen J Roberts SD spend per student?
$18,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,274 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Owen J Roberts SD's money come from?
$131,673,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.2% state, 76.7% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Owen J Roberts SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 246 of the 6,477 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Owen J Roberts SD spend on teacher salaries?
$36,278,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,685 per student. Divided by the 413 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,798 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Owen J Roberts SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Owen J Roberts SD scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 56% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Owen J Roberts SD?
96% of the 417 students in Owen J Roberts SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Owen J Roberts SD's NCES district ID?
4218270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25