Slippery Rock Area SD

Public school district · Butler County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4221660

Slippery Rock Area SD spent $16,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,833 students in 2024-25; 45.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,863 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Slippery Rock Area SD in enrollment (1,876 to 1,920 students) and Slippery Rock Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Slippery Rock Area SD, FY23Grove City Area SD $20,107; Milton Area SD $18,603; Sharon City SD $18,454; Titusville Area SD $17,734; Slippery Rock Area SD $16,570; Central Columbia SD $16,096; Avon Grove Charter School $15,954; Mount Pleasant Area SD $15,363; Mid Valley SD $14,892; Fairview SD $13,865; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGrove City Area SD$20,107Milton Area SD$18,603Sharon City SD$18,454Titusville Area SD$17,734Slippery Rock Area SD$16,570Central Columbia SD$16,096Avon Grove Charter School$15,954Mount Pleasant Area SD$15,363Mid Valley SD$14,892Fairview SD$13,865State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Slippery Rock Area SD, FY23Grove City Area SD $20,107; Milton Area SD $18,603; Sharon City SD $18,454; Titusville Area SD $17,734; Slippery Rock Area SD $16,570; Central Columbia SD $16,096; Avon Grove Charter School $15,954; Mount Pleasant Area SD $15,363; Mid Valley SD $14,892; Fairview SD $13,865; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGrove City Area SD$20,107Milton Area SD$18,603Sharon City SD$18,454Titusville Area SD$17,734Slippery Rock Area SD$16,570Central Columbia SD$16,096Avon Grove Charter School$15,954Mount Pleasant Area SD$15,363Mid Valley SD$14,892Fairview SD$13,865State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Slippery Rock Area SD, FY23Grove City Area SD $20,107; Milton Area SD $18,603; Sharon City SD $18,454; Titusville Area SD $17,734; Slippery Rock Area SD $16,570; Central Columbia SD $16,096; Avon Grove Charter School $15,954; Mount Pleasant Area SD $15,363; Mid Valley SD $14,892; Fairview SD $13,865; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kGrove City Area SD$20,107Milton Area SD$18,603Sharon City SD$18,454Titusville Area SD$17,734Slippery Rock Area SD$16,570Central Columbia SD$16,096Avon Grove Charter School$15,954Mount Pleasant Area SD$15,363Mid Valley SD$14,892Fairview SD$13,865State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Slippery Rock Area SD, FY23Grove City Area SD $20,107; Milton Area SD $18,603; Sharon City SD $18,454; Titusville Area SD $17,734; Slippery Rock Area SD $16,570; Central Columbia SD $16,096; Avon Grove Charter School $15,954; Mount Pleasant Area SD $15,363; Mid Valley SD $14,892; Fairview SD $13,865; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kGrove City Area SD$20,107Milton Area SD$18,603Sharon City SD$18,454Titusville Area SD$17,734Slippery Rock Area SD$16,570Central Columbia SD$16,096Avon Grove Charter School$15,954Mount Pleasant Area SD$15,363Mid Valley SD$14,892Fairview SD$13,865State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$36,462,000 in revenue: 45.4% state, 51.7% local and 2.9% federal. Total spending including $4,054,000 of capital outlay was $38,232,000, or $20,143 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Slippery Rock Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,541,000; Local $18,852,000; Federal $1,069,000; total $36,462,000.
  • State$16,541,000 45%
  • Local$18,852,000 52%
  • Federal$1,069,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,885 students in 2022-23, 1,846 students in 2023-24, 1,833 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Slippery Rock Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,83305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8462024-251,833
Slippery Rock Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,83305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8462024-251,833
Slippery Rock Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,83305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8462024-251,833
Slippery Rock Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,83305001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8462024-251,833

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,885149.812.6
2023-241,846148.812.4
2024-251,833153.412.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,760 per student

Slippery Rock Area SD booked $10,933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 150 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,979 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,988,00073.1%
Special education$2,501,00022.9%
Other programs$444,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,310 in 2018-19, $5,466 in 2019-20, $5,710 in 2020-21, $5,688 in 2021-22, $5,760 in 2022-23.

Slippery Rock Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,310, 2019-20: $5,466, 2020-21: $5,710, 2021-22: $5,688, 2022-23: $5,76002k4k6k2018-19$5,3102019-20$5,4662020-21$5,7102021-22$5,6882022-23$5,760
Slippery Rock Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,310, 2019-20: $5,466, 2020-21: $5,710, 2021-22: $5,688, 2022-23: $5,76002k4k6k2018-19$5,3102019-20$5,4662020-21$5,7102021-22$5,6882022-23$5,760
Slippery Rock Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,310, 2019-20: $5,466, 2020-21: $5,710, 2021-22: $5,688, 2022-23: $5,76002k4k6k2018-19$5,3102019-20$5,4662020-21$5,7102021-22$5,6882022-23$5,760
Slippery Rock Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,310, 2019-20: $5,466, 2020-21: $5,710, 2021-22: $5,688, 2022-23: $5,76002k4k6k2018-19$5,3102019-20$5,4662020-21$5,7102021-22$5,6882022-23$5,760

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Slippery Rock Area SD scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%54%814
Math51-55%34%813

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 149 students in Slippery Rock Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class149136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 802 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Slippery Rock Area Elementary School45314.644.8%Targeted program
Moraine Elementary School34912.540.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 404 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Slippery Rock Area Middle School40410.235.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Slippery Rock Area High School62711.438.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Slippery Rock Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Slippery Rock Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSlippery Rock Area SD ranks 281 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,570).#281 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock Area SD is the number 264 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,898 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#264 of 775
  3. Grove City Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,906 students in fall 2022, $20,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,107
  4. Titusville Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,895 students in fall 2022, $17,734 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,734
  5. Compare Slippery Rock Area SD with Grove City Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Slippery Rock Area High School, its largest high school627 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.627
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock Area SD spent $72,979 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$72,979
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Slippery Rock Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Slippery Rock Area SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,833 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Slippery Rock Area SD spend per student?
    $16,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,863 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Slippery Rock Area SD's money come from?
    $36,462,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.4% state, 51.7% local and 2.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Slippery Rock Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 174 of the 2,210 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Slippery Rock Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,760 per student. Divided by the 150 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,979 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Slippery Rock Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Slippery Rock Area SD scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Slippery Rock Area SD?
    95% or more of the 149 students in Slippery Rock Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Slippery Rock Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4221660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25