Southeast Delco SD
Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222400
Southeast Delco SD spent $17,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,855 students in 2024-25; 44.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,138 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 71% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeast Delco SD in enrollment (4,035 to 4,240 students) and Southeast Delco SD itself.
Where the money came from
$107,574,000 in revenue: 44.1% state, 44.1% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $6,415,000 of capital outlay was $107,263,000, or $26,003 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$47,400,000 44%
- Local$47,479,000 44%
- Federal$12,695,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,125 students in 2022-23, 4,059 students in 2023-24, 3,855 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,125 | 264.0 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 4,059 | 277.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 3,855 | 281.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,877,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,788 per student
Southeast Delco SD booked $23,877,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 264 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,443 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,119,000 | 71.7% |
| Special education | $5,490,000 | 23.0% |
| Other programs | $1,268,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,985 in 2018-19, $5,051 in 2019-20, $5,120 in 2020-21, $5,787 in 2021-22, $5,788 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Delco SD scored proficient or above: 30-33% in reading and 8-10% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-33% | 54% | 1,802 |
| Math | 8-10% | 34% | 1,805 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
71% of the 315 students in Southeast Delco SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 71% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 315 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,661 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris School | 715 | 15.5 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Darby Twp Sch | 618 | 15.2 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Delcroft School | 554 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharon Hill School | 552 | 11.2 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Southeast Delco Kindergarten Center | 222 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,194 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Park High School | 1,194 | 14.7 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southeast Delco SD
- Website: sedelco.org
- Phone: (610) 522-4300
- Office: 1560 Delmar Drive, Folcroft, PA 19032
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southeast Delco SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSoutheast Delco SD ranks 224 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,413).#224 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaSoutheast Delco SD is the number 101 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 4,125 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#101 of 775
- Pleasant Valley SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 4,139 students in fall 2022, $19,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,925
- Governor Mifflin SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 4,118 students in fall 2022, $15,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,444
- Compare Southeast Delco SD with Pleasant Valley SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Academy Park High School, its largest high school1,194 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,194
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSoutheast Delco SD spent $90,443 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$90,443
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southeast Delco SD
How many schools and students are in Southeast Delco SD?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 3,855 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southeast Delco SD spend per student?
$17,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,138 per student, up 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Southeast Delco SD's money come from?
$107,574,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.1% state, 44.1% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Southeast Delco SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,274 of the 5,549 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Southeast Delco SD spend on teacher salaries?
$23,877,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,788 per student. Divided by the 264 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,443 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Southeast Delco SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Delco SD scored proficient or above: 30-33% in reading and 8-10% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Southeast Delco SD?
71% of the 315 students in Southeast Delco SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Southeast Delco SD's NCES district ID?
4222400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25