Monessen City Sd

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Monessen, Pennsylvania - 3 schools

An equity score of 88/100 ranks Monessen City Sd #17 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $21,470 per pupil, Monessen City Sd ranks #105 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

656
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$21,470
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Monessen City Sd operates 3 public schools serving 656 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Westmoreland County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $21,470 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 27.1% local, 58.5% state, and 14.3% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 88/100, ranked #17 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 217:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 54.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 40.7% African American, 35.1% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Monessen El Ctr, with a diversity index of 68.0/100.

Its largest campus is Monessen El Ctr, enrolling 330 students (51% of the district's total enrollment).

Monessen El Ctr accounts for 50.3% of all Monessen City Sd student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Monessen City Sd a distant remainder — means Monessen City Sd-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Monessen City Sd school enrollment varies 2.6× across entities

Monessen City Sd school enrollment ranges from 128 students (lowest) to 330 students (highest), a spread of 202 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Monessen City Sd reports 76.0% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is at least 75%, indicating a high concentration of measured economic need. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Monessen City Sd student-counselor ratio is 217:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Monessen City Sd chronic absenteeism rate is 54.9% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

14.3%
Federal
58.5%
State
27.1%
Local

Funding Equity

88
Equity Score
17 / 649
State Rank
49
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Monessen City Sd.

White 35.1%
Hispanic or Latino 4.7%
African American 40.7%
Multiracial 18.9%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 66.6/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Monessen City Sd's schools, above the Pennsylvania average of 37.3.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Monessen El Ctr 68.0
  2. 2 Monessen Ms 67.6
  3. 3 Monessen Shs 64.3

Programs & Resources

217:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
54.9%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Monessen City Sd

School Enrollment
Monessen El Ctr
330
Monessen Shs
193
Monessen Ms
128

How Monessen City Sd Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Pennsylvania districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Lincoln Cs Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Mastery Cs-Francis D. Pastorius Elementary Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Sankofa Freedom Academy Cs Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Leechburg Area Sd Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Glendale Sd Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Monessen City Sd's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Pennsylvania

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Philadelphia City Sd
118,335 students · 219 schools · $18,329/pupil
Compare vs Monessen City Sd →
Commonwealth Charter Academy Cs
20,355 students · 1 schools · $16,549/pupil
Compare vs Monessen City Sd →
Pittsburgh Sd
20,034 students · 56 schools · $24,008/pupil
Compare vs Monessen City Sd →
Central Bucks Sd
17,540 students · 23 schools · $18,884/pupil
Compare vs Monessen City Sd →
Reading Sd
17,363 students · 19 schools · $14,509/pupil
Compare vs Monessen City Sd →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Monessen City Sd

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Philadelphia City Sd →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Monessen City Sd?

Monessen City Sd has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 656 students.

How much does Monessen City Sd spend per student?

Monessen City Sd spends $21,470 per student. The district has an equity score of 88/100, ranking #17 in Pennsylvania.

What is the demographic composition of Monessen City Sd?

Monessen City Sd students are 40.7% African American, 35.1% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Monessen City Sd?

Monessen City Sd has an equity score of 88/100, ranking #17 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.