Other / mixed grade configuration · Monessen, PA

Monessen El Ctr

Federal NCES profile for Monessen El Ctr, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 421560004444
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monessen El Ctr earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Monessen · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
11.4:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
83.7%
free-lunch eligible

Monessen El Ctr has class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monessen El Ctr ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Monessen, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Monessen El Ctr held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 421560004444 · Monessen, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

330 enr · 11.4:1 · 83.7% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Monessen Shs (193 students)

Monessen El Ctr held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Monessen El Ctr in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monessen El Ctr reports 330 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monessen El Ctr compares

Monessen El Ctr held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 16% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.7% ▲ 44% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 330 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
330
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.7%
free-lunch eligible - 44% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 20% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
41.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,470
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 330 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
22
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 39.4%
White 28.8%
Two or More 28.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.7%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 39.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.0, Monessen El Ctr is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Monessen City Sd reports $21,470 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monessen El Ctr Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Monessen Shs Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monessen Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monessen El Ctr's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monessen City Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monessen El Ctr

How many students attend Monessen El Ctr?

Monessen El Ctr has 330 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monessen, PA. CCD year-over-year: 326 (2022-23) → 325 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monessen El Ctr?

The student-teacher ratio at Monessen El Ctr is 11.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monessen El Ctr?

83.7% of students at Monessen El Ctr are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monessen El Ctr?

The largest demographic group at Monessen El Ctr is African American at 39.4% of enrollment, in Monessen, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monessen El Ctr?

Monessen El Ctr has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monessen El Ctr rank among public schools in Monessen?

By Resource Investment Index, Monessen El Ctr ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Monessen, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Monessen City Sd?

Besides Monessen El Ctr, Monessen City Sd also operates Monessen Shs (193 students) and Monessen Ms (128 students). See the Monessen City Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved