Stevensville Elementary
Public school district · Ravalli County · Montana · NCES district ID 3025020
Stevensville Elementary spent $9,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 663 students in 2024-25; 46.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,490 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stevensville Elementary in enrollment (581 to 706 students) and Stevensville Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$7,870,000 in revenue: 46.5% state, 47.2% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $116,000 of capital outlay was $6,851,000, or $10,444 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,661,000 47%
- Local$3,714,000 47%
- Federal$495,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
656 students in 2022-23, 655 students in 2023-24, 663 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 656 | 43.3 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 655 | 44.4 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 663 | 43.1 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,832,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,793 per student
Stevensville Elementary booked $1,832,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,329 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,638,000 | 89.4% |
| Special education | $194,000 | 10.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,670 in 2018-19, $2,865 in 2019-20, $603 in 2020-21, $2,721 in 2021-22, $2,793 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Stevensville Elementary scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 45.7% | 444 |
| Math | 26% | 35.2% | 442 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 518 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevensville K-6 | 518 | 15.0 | 39.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 145 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevensville 7-8 | 145 | 16.7 | 39.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Stevensville Elementary
- Website: stevensvilleschools.org
- Phone: (406) 777-5613
- Office: 300 Park Street, Stevensville, MT 59870
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Stevensville Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentStevensville Elementary ranks 351 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,480).#351 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaStevensville Elementary is the number 47 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 656 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 398
- Monforton ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 669 students in fall 2022, $9,357 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,357
- Evergreen School District #50The next smaller Montana district: 651 students in fall 2022, $15,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,048
- Compare Stevensville Elementary with Monforton ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaStevensville Elementary spent $42,329 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$42,329
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Stevensville Elementary
How many schools and students are in Stevensville Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 663 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Stevensville Elementary spend per student?
$9,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,490 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Stevensville Elementary's money come from?
$7,870,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.5% state, 47.2% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Stevensville Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 112 of the 793 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Stevensville Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$1,832,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,793 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,329 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Stevensville Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Stevensville Elementary scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 26% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Stevensville Elementary's NCES district ID?
3025020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25