Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS

Public school district · Blair County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200095

Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS spent $23,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 194 students in 2024-25; 0.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS in enrollment (132 to 182 students) and Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS, FY23Dr Robert Ketterer CS Inc $36,192; Austin Area SD $30,318; Universal Vare CS $24,687; Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS $23,811; Passport Academy CS $23,373; Premier Arts and Science CS $20,885; Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury $19,196; New Day CS $18,034; Bucks County Montessori CS $16,791; HOPE for Hyndman CS $16,427; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30k40kDr Robert Ketterer CS Inc$36,192Austin Area SD$30,318Universal Vare CS$24,687Central PA Digital Learning Fo…$23,811Passport Academy CS$23,373Premier Arts and Science CS$20,885Center for Student Learning CS…$19,196New Day CS$18,034Bucks County Montessori CS$16,791HOPE for Hyndman CS$16,427State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS, FY23Dr Robert Ketterer CS Inc $36,192; Austin Area SD $30,318; Universal Vare CS $24,687; Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS $23,811; Passport Academy CS $23,373; Premier Arts and Science CS $20,885; Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury $19,196; New Day CS $18,034; Bucks County Montessori CS $16,791; HOPE for Hyndman CS $16,427; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30k40kDr Robert Ketterer CS Inc$36,192Austin Area SD$30,318Universal Vare CS$24,687Central PA Digital Learning Foundat…$23,811Passport Academy CS$23,373Premier Arts and Science CS$20,885Center for Student Learning CS at P…$19,196New Day CS$18,034Bucks County Montessori CS$16,791HOPE for Hyndman CS$16,427State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS, FY23Dr Robert Ketterer CS Inc $36,192; Austin Area SD $30,318; Universal Vare CS $24,687; Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS $23,811; Passport Academy CS $23,373; Premier Arts and Science CS $20,885; Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury $19,196; New Day CS $18,034; Bucks County Montessori CS $16,791; HOPE for Hyndman CS $16,427; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30k40kDr Robert Ketterer CS Inc$36,192Austin Area SD$30,318Universal Vare CS$24,687Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS$23,811Passport Academy CS$23,373Premier Arts and Science CS$20,885Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury$19,196New Day CS$18,034Bucks County Montessori CS$16,791HOPE for Hyndman CS$16,427State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS, FY23Dr Robert Ketterer CS Inc $36,192; Austin Area SD $30,318; Universal Vare CS $24,687; Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS $23,811; Passport Academy CS $23,373; Premier Arts and Science CS $20,885; Center for Student Learning CS at Pennsbury $19,196; New Day CS $18,034; Bucks County Montessori CS $16,791; HOPE for Hyndman CS $16,427; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30k40kDr Robert Ketterer CS Inc$36,192Austin Area SD$30,318Universal Vare CS$24,687Central PA Digital Learning Foundation…$23,811Passport Academy CS$23,373Premier Arts and Science CS$20,885Center for Student Learning CS at Penns…$19,196New Day CS$18,034Bucks County Montessori CS$16,791HOPE for Hyndman CS$16,427State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$3,620,000 in revenue: 0.4% state, 92.7% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $22,000 of capital outlay was $3,612,000, or $24,405 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,000; Local $3,355,000; Federal $251,000; total $3,620,000.
  • State$14,000 0%
  • Local$3,355,000 93%
  • Federal$251,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

148 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 194 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231482023-241932024-25194
Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231482023-241932024-25194
Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231482023-241932024-25194
Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1940501001502002022-231482023-241932024-25194

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314837.73.9
2023-2419329.46.6
2024-2519447.24.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%54%36
Math0-50%34%36

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 25 students in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%87.5%
Students in the class25136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 194 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central PA Digital Lrng Foundation CS1944.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentCentral PA Digital Learning Foundation CS ranks 27 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,811).#27 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaCentral PA Digital Learning Foundation CS is the number 692 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 148 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#692 of 775
  3. Universal Vare CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 150 students in fall 2022, $24,687 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,687
  4. Dr Robert Ketterer CS IncThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 146 students in fall 2022, $36,192 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,192
  5. Compare Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS with Universal Vare CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS

  1. How many schools and students are in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 194 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS spend per student?
    $23,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS' money come from?
    $3,620,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.4% state, 92.7% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS?
    60-79% of the 25 students in Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Central PA Digital Learning Foundation CS' NCES district ID?
    4200095. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25