Southern Columbia Area SD

Public school district · Columbia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222260

Southern Columbia Area SD spent $16,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,195 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,728 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southern Columbia Area SD in enrollment (1,217 to 1,249 students) and Southern Columbia Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Columbia Area SD, FY23Carlynton SD $22,641; Columbia Borough SD $19,673; Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS $19,220; Wyalusing Area SD $18,825; Freedom Area SD $18,349; Chestnut Ridge SD $17,125; Southern Columbia Area SD $16,798; Community Academy of Philadelphia CS $16,513; 21st Century Cyber Charter School $14,926; MaST Community CS III $13,795; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kCarlynton SD$22,641Columbia Borough SD$19,673Pennsylvania Distance Learning…$19,220Wyalusing Area SD$18,825Freedom Area SD$18,349Chestnut Ridge SD$17,125Southern Columbia Area SD$16,798Community Academy of Philadelp…$16,51321st Century Cyber Charter Sch…$14,926MaST Community CS III$13,795State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Columbia Area SD, FY23Carlynton SD $22,641; Columbia Borough SD $19,673; Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS $19,220; Wyalusing Area SD $18,825; Freedom Area SD $18,349; Chestnut Ridge SD $17,125; Southern Columbia Area SD $16,798; Community Academy of Philadelphia CS $16,513; 21st Century Cyber Charter School $14,926; MaST Community CS III $13,795; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kCarlynton SD$22,641Columbia Borough SD$19,673Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS$19,220Wyalusing Area SD$18,825Freedom Area SD$18,349Chestnut Ridge SD$17,125Southern Columbia Area SD$16,798Community Academy of Philadelphia CS$16,51321st Century Cyber Charter School$14,926MaST Community CS III$13,795State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Columbia Area SD, FY23Carlynton SD $22,641; Columbia Borough SD $19,673; Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS $19,220; Wyalusing Area SD $18,825; Freedom Area SD $18,349; Chestnut Ridge SD $17,125; Southern Columbia Area SD $16,798; Community Academy of Philadelphia CS $16,513; 21st Century Cyber Charter School $14,926; MaST Community CS III $13,795; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kCarlynton SD$22,641Columbia Borough SD$19,673Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS$19,220Wyalusing Area SD$18,825Freedom Area SD$18,349Chestnut Ridge SD$17,125Southern Columbia Area SD$16,798Community Academy of Philadelphia CS$16,51321st Century Cyber Charter School$14,926MaST Community CS III$13,795State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Columbia Area SD, FY23Carlynton SD $22,641; Columbia Borough SD $19,673; Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS $19,220; Wyalusing Area SD $18,825; Freedom Area SD $18,349; Chestnut Ridge SD $17,125; Southern Columbia Area SD $16,798; Community Academy of Philadelphia CS $16,513; 21st Century Cyber Charter School $14,926; MaST Community CS III $13,795; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kCarlynton SD$22,641Columbia Borough SD$19,673Pennsylvania Distance Learning CS$19,220Wyalusing Area SD$18,825Freedom Area SD$18,349Chestnut Ridge SD$17,125Southern Columbia Area SD$16,798Community Academy of Philadelphia CS$16,51321st Century Cyber Charter School$14,926MaST Community CS III$13,795State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$27,490,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 56.2% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $389,000 of capital outlay was $23,499,000, or $19,028 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southern Columbia Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,185,000; Local $15,456,000; Federal $1,849,000; total $27,490,000.
  • State$10,185,000 37%
  • Local$15,456,000 56%
  • Federal$1,849,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,235 students in 2022-23, 1,207 students in 2023-24, 1,195 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southern Columbia Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,207, 2024-25: 1,19505001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2072024-251,195
Southern Columbia Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,207, 2024-25: 1,19505001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2072024-251,195
Southern Columbia Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,207, 2024-25: 1,19505001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2072024-251,195
Southern Columbia Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,235, 2023-24: 1,207, 2024-25: 1,19505001k1.5k2022-231,2352023-241,2072024-251,195

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,23589.513.8
2023-241,20790.513.3
2024-251,19592.512.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,949 per student

Southern Columbia Area SD booked $7,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,969 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,964,00067.6%
Special education$1,733,00023.6%
Vocational$383,0005.2%
Other programs$267,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,265 in 2018-19, $5,578 in 2019-20, $5,755 in 2020-21, $5,756 in 2021-22, $5,949 in 2022-23.

Southern Columbia Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,265, 2019-20: $5,578, 2020-21: $5,755, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $5,94902k4k6k2018-19$5,2652019-20$5,5782020-21$5,7552021-22$5,7562022-23$5,949
Southern Columbia Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,265, 2019-20: $5,578, 2020-21: $5,755, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $5,94902k4k6k2018-19$5,2652019-20$5,5782020-21$5,7552021-22$5,7562022-23$5,949
Southern Columbia Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,265, 2019-20: $5,578, 2020-21: $5,755, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $5,94902k4k6k2018-19$5,2652019-20$5,5782020-21$5,7552021-22$5,7562022-23$5,949
Southern Columbia Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,265, 2019-20: $5,578, 2020-21: $5,755, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $5,94902k4k6k2018-19$5,2652019-20$5,5782020-21$5,7552021-22$5,7562022-23$5,949

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Columbia Area SD scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%54%574
Math45-49%34%575

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 92 students in Southern Columbia Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class92136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hartman El Ctr48012.932.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 367 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southern Columbia Middle School36713.536.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 348 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southern Columbia High School34812.326.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southern Columbia Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southern Columbia Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSouthern Columbia Area SD ranks 270 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,798).#270 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSouthern Columbia Area SD is the number 377 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,235 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#377 of 775
  3. Chestnut Ridge SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,236 students in fall 2022, $17,125 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,125
  4. Wyalusing Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,234 students in fall 2022, $18,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,825
  5. Compare Southern Columbia Area SD with Chestnut Ridge SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southern Columbia High School, its largest high school348 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.348
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSouthern Columbia Area SD spent $74,969 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$74,969
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southern Columbia Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Southern Columbia Area SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,195 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southern Columbia Area SD spend per student?
    $16,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,728 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southern Columbia Area SD's money come from?
    $27,490,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 56.2% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southern Columbia Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 117 of the 1,471 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southern Columbia Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,949 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,969 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southern Columbia Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Columbia Area SD scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southern Columbia Area SD?
    90-94% of the 92 students in Southern Columbia Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southern Columbia Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4222260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25