Spectrum CS
Public school district · Allegheny County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200064
Spectrum CS spent $29,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 60 students in 2024-25; 0.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spectrum CS in enrollment (49 to 102 students) and Spectrum CS itself.
Where the money came from
$1,732,000 in revenue: 0.6% state, 99.4% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $80,000 of capital outlay was $1,477,000, or $32,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,000 1%
- Local$1,721,000 99%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
45 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 45 | 6.5 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 7.5 | 7.2 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 7.7 | 7.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 9 students in Spectrum CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum CS | 60 | 7.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Spectrum CS
- Website: spectrumcsi.org
- Phone: (412) 374-8130
- Office: 4369 Northern Pike, Monroeville, PA 15146
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Spectrum CS
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSpectrum CS ranks 10 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,533).#10 of 254
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaSpectrum CS is the number 714 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 45 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#714 of 775
- Greater Altoona CTCThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 46 students in fall 2022.
- Berks CTCThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 44 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Spectrum CS with Greater Altoona CTCEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Spectrum CS, its largest high school60 students in 2024-25, 7.8 per teacher.60
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Spectrum CS
How many schools and students are in Spectrum CS?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 60 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Spectrum CS spend per student?
$29,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Spectrum CS' money come from?
$1,732,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.6% state, 99.4% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Spectrum CS?
under 50% of the 9 students in Spectrum CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Spectrum CS' NCES district ID?
4200064. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25