Cornwall-Lebanon SD

Public school district · Lebanon County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4206840

Cornwall-Lebanon SD spent $15,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,881 students in 2024-25; 28.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,034 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cornwall-Lebanon SD in enrollment (4,852 to 5,092 students) and Cornwall-Lebanon SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cornwall-Lebanon SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Nazareth Area SD $17,647; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Nazareth Area SD$17,647Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cornwall-Lebanon SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Nazareth Area SD $17,647; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Nazareth Area SD$17,647Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cornwall-Lebanon SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Nazareth Area SD $17,647; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Nazareth Area SD$17,647Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cornwall-Lebanon SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Nazareth Area SD $17,647; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Nazareth Area SD$17,647Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$101,895,000 in revenue: 28.5% state, 65.9% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $2,776,000 of capital outlay was $87,257,000, or $17,410 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cornwall-Lebanon SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,029,000; Local $67,165,000; Federal $5,701,000; total $101,895,000.
  • State$29,029,000 28%
  • Local$67,165,000 66%
  • Federal$5,701,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,007 students in 2022-23, 4,895 students in 2023-24, 4,881 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cornwall-Lebanon SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,007, 2023-24: 4,895, 2024-25: 4,88102k4k6k2022-235,0072023-244,8952024-254,881
Cornwall-Lebanon SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,007, 2023-24: 4,895, 2024-25: 4,88102k4k6k2022-235,0072023-244,8952024-254,881
Cornwall-Lebanon SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,007, 2023-24: 4,895, 2024-25: 4,88102k4k6k2022-235,0072023-244,8952024-254,881
Cornwall-Lebanon SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,007, 2023-24: 4,895, 2024-25: 4,88102k4k6k2022-235,0072023-244,8952024-254,881

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,007311.016.1
2023-244,895319.115.3
2024-254,881321.515.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$27,427,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,472 per student

Cornwall-Lebanon SD booked $27,427,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 311 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,190 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,827,00075.9%
Special education$4,763,00017.4%
Vocational$390,0001.4%
Other programs$1,447,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,108 in 2018-19, $5,171 in 2019-20, $5,342 in 2020-21, $5,357 in 2021-22, $5,472 in 2022-23.

Cornwall-Lebanon SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,108, 2019-20: $5,171, 2020-21: $5,342, 2021-22: $5,357, 2022-23: $5,47202k4k6k2018-19$5,1082019-20$5,1712020-21$5,3422021-22$5,3572022-23$5,472
Cornwall-Lebanon SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,108, 2019-20: $5,171, 2020-21: $5,342, 2021-22: $5,357, 2022-23: $5,47202k4k6k2018-19$5,1082019-20$5,1712020-21$5,3422021-22$5,3572022-23$5,472
Cornwall-Lebanon SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,108, 2019-20: $5,171, 2020-21: $5,342, 2021-22: $5,357, 2022-23: $5,47202k4k6k2018-19$5,1082019-20$5,1712020-21$5,3422021-22$5,3572022-23$5,472
Cornwall-Lebanon SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,108, 2019-20: $5,171, 2020-21: $5,342, 2021-22: $5,357, 2022-23: $5,47202k4k6k2018-19$5,1082019-20$5,1712020-21$5,3422021-22$5,3572022-23$5,472

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cornwall-Lebanon SD scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 34% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%54%2,351
Math34%34%2,355

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 394 students in Cornwall-Lebanon SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate92%87.5%
Students in the class394136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,981 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Lebanon Elementary School55414.042.2%Targeted program
Cornwall Elementary School54114.636.4%Not Title I
Ebenezer Elementary School50013.548.8%Targeted program
Union Canal Elementary School38612.362.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Crest Middle School1,22417.443.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,676 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Crest High School1,67615.840.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cornwall-Lebanon SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cornwall-Lebanon SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentCornwall-Lebanon SD ranks 369 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,074).#369 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaCornwall-Lebanon SD is the number 70 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 5,012 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#70 of 775
  3. Perkiomen Valley SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 5,031 students in fall 2022, $20,302 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,302
  4. Wyoming Valley West SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 4,972 students in fall 2022, $14,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,381
  5. Compare Cornwall-Lebanon SD with Perkiomen Valley SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cedar Crest High School, its largest high school1,676 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,676
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaCornwall-Lebanon SD spent $88,190 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$88,190
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cornwall-Lebanon SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Cornwall-Lebanon SD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,881 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cornwall-Lebanon SD spend per student?
    $15,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,034 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cornwall-Lebanon SD's money come from?
    $101,895,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.5% state, 65.9% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cornwall-Lebanon SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 475 of the 6,017 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cornwall-Lebanon SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $27,427,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,472 per student. Divided by the 311 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,190 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cornwall-Lebanon SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cornwall-Lebanon SD scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 34% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cornwall-Lebanon SD?
    92% of the 394 students in Cornwall-Lebanon SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cornwall-Lebanon SD's NCES district ID?
    4206840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25