Shanksville-Stonycreek SD

Public school district · Somerset County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4221270

Shanksville-Stonycreek SD spent $23,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 3 schools enrolled 284 students in 2024-25; 34.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,265 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shanksville-Stonycreek SD in enrollment (267 to 292 students) and Shanksville-Stonycreek SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shanksville-Stonycreek SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS $20,630; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Tidioute Community CS $18,096; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS$20,630Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary…$18,239Tidioute Community CS$18,096Gettysburg Montessori Charter …$13,722State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shanksville-Stonycreek SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS $20,630; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Tidioute Community CS $18,096; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS$20,630Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Char…$18,239Tidioute Community CS$18,096Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shanksville-Stonycreek SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS $20,630; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Tidioute Community CS $18,096; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS$20,630Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter Scho…$18,239Tidioute Community CS$18,096Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shanksville-Stonycreek SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS $20,630; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Tidioute Community CS $18,096; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Erie Rise Leadership Academy CS$20,630Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter…$18,239Tidioute Community CS$18,096Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$8,825,000 in revenue: 34.1% state, 49.8% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $93,000 of capital outlay was $7,381,000, or $26,361 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shanksville-Stonycreek SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,013,000; Local $4,396,000; Federal $1,416,000; total $8,825,000.
  • State$3,013,000 34%
  • Local$4,396,000 50%
  • Federal$1,416,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

280 students in 2022-23, 291 students in 2023-24, 284 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shanksville-Stonycreek SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28401002003002022-232802023-242912024-25284
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28401002003002022-232802023-242912024-25284
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28401002003002022-232802023-242912024-25284
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 280, 2023-24: 291, 2024-25: 28401002003002022-232802023-242912024-25284

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328024.411.5
2023-2429125.111.6
2024-2528424.111.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,956,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,986 per student

Shanksville-Stonycreek SD booked $1,956,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,263 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,700,00086.9%
Special education$205,00010.5%
Other programs$51,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,466 in 2018-19, $6,141 in 2019-20, $7,126 in 2020-21, $7,000 in 2021-22, $6,986 in 2022-23.

Shanksville-Stonycreek SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,466, 2019-20: $6,141, 2020-21: $7,126, 2021-22: $7,000, 2022-23: $6,98602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4662019-20$6,1412020-21$7,1262021-22$7,0002022-23$6,986
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,466, 2019-20: $6,141, 2020-21: $7,126, 2021-22: $7,000, 2022-23: $6,98602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4662019-20$6,1412020-21$7,1262021-22$7,0002022-23$6,986
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,466, 2019-20: $6,141, 2020-21: $7,126, 2021-22: $7,000, 2022-23: $6,98602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4662019-20$6,1412020-21$7,1262021-22$7,0002022-23$6,986
Shanksville-Stonycreek SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,466, 2019-20: $6,141, 2020-21: $7,126, 2021-22: $7,000, 2022-23: $6,98602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4662019-20$6,1412020-21$7,1262021-22$7,0002022-23$6,986

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD scored proficient or above: 43-65% in reading and 22-43% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-65%54%124
Math22-43%34%124

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.5%
Students in the class20136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shanksville-Stonycreek Elementary School13311.648.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 61 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shanksville-Stonycreek Middle School6114.534.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 90 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shanksville-Stonycreek High School9010.721.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shanksville-Stonycreek SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shanksville-Stonycreek SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentShanksville-Stonycreek SD ranks 29 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,664).#29 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaShanksville-Stonycreek SD is the number 654 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 280 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#654 of 775
  3. Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter SchoolThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 284 students in fall 2022, $18,239 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,239
  4. Turkeyfoot Valley Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 278 students in fall 2022, $21,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,237
  5. Compare Shanksville-Stonycreek SD with Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Shanksville-Stonycreek High School, its largest high school90 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.90
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaShanksville-Stonycreek SD spent $80,263 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$80,263
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shanksville-Stonycreek SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 284 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shanksville-Stonycreek SD spend per student?
    $23,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,265 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shanksville-Stonycreek SD's money come from?
    $8,825,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.1% state, 49.8% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 377 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shanksville-Stonycreek SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,956,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,986 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,263 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD scored proficient or above: 43-65% in reading and 22-43% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Shanksville-Stonycreek SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shanksville-Stonycreek SD's NCES district ID?
    4221270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25