Cheltenham SD

Public school district · Montgomery County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4205760

Cheltenham SD spent $25,323 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,140 students in 2024-25; 19.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,617 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheltenham SD in enrollment (4,125 to 4,318 students) and Cheltenham SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cheltenham SD, FY23Cheltenham SD $25,323; Hatboro-Horsham SD $23,788; Fox Chapel Area SD $23,272; Rose Tree Media SD $22,328; Chester Community Charter School $21,726; Delaware Valley SD $20,122; Pleasant Valley SD $19,925; Southeast Delco SD $17,413; Muhlenberg SD $13,821; Waynesboro Area SD $13,779; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kCheltenham SD$25,323Hatboro-Horsham SD$23,788Fox Chapel Area SD$23,272Rose Tree Media SD$22,328Chester Community Charter Scho…$21,726Delaware Valley SD$20,122Pleasant Valley SD$19,925Southeast Delco SD$17,413Muhlenberg SD$13,821Waynesboro Area SD$13,779State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cheltenham SD, FY23Cheltenham SD $25,323; Hatboro-Horsham SD $23,788; Fox Chapel Area SD $23,272; Rose Tree Media SD $22,328; Chester Community Charter School $21,726; Delaware Valley SD $20,122; Pleasant Valley SD $19,925; Southeast Delco SD $17,413; Muhlenberg SD $13,821; Waynesboro Area SD $13,779; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kCheltenham SD$25,323Hatboro-Horsham SD$23,788Fox Chapel Area SD$23,272Rose Tree Media SD$22,328Chester Community Charter School$21,726Delaware Valley SD$20,122Pleasant Valley SD$19,925Southeast Delco SD$17,413Muhlenberg SD$13,821Waynesboro Area SD$13,779State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cheltenham SD, FY23Cheltenham SD $25,323; Hatboro-Horsham SD $23,788; Fox Chapel Area SD $23,272; Rose Tree Media SD $22,328; Chester Community Charter School $21,726; Delaware Valley SD $20,122; Pleasant Valley SD $19,925; Southeast Delco SD $17,413; Muhlenberg SD $13,821; Waynesboro Area SD $13,779; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kCheltenham SD$25,323Hatboro-Horsham SD$23,788Fox Chapel Area SD$23,272Rose Tree Media SD$22,328Chester Community Charter School$21,726Delaware Valley SD$20,122Pleasant Valley SD$19,925Southeast Delco SD$17,413Muhlenberg SD$13,821Waynesboro Area SD$13,779State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Cheltenham SD, FY23Cheltenham SD $25,323; Hatboro-Horsham SD $23,788; Fox Chapel Area SD $23,272; Rose Tree Media SD $22,328; Chester Community Charter School $21,726; Delaware Valley SD $20,122; Pleasant Valley SD $19,925; Southeast Delco SD $17,413; Muhlenberg SD $13,821; Waynesboro Area SD $13,779; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kCheltenham SD$25,323Hatboro-Horsham SD$23,788Fox Chapel Area SD$23,272Rose Tree Media SD$22,328Chester Community Charter School$21,726Delaware Valley SD$20,122Pleasant Valley SD$19,925Southeast Delco SD$17,413Muhlenberg SD$13,821Waynesboro Area SD$13,779State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$136,996,000 in revenue: 19.8% state, 77.2% local and 3.0% federal. Total spending including $2,123,000 of capital outlay was $121,576,000, or $28,674 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cheltenham SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,146,000; Local $105,762,000; Federal $4,088,000; total $136,996,000.
  • State$27,146,000 20%
  • Local$105,762,000 77%
  • Federal$4,088,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,225 students in 2022-23, 4,200 students in 2023-24, 4,140 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cheltenham SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,225, 2023-24: 4,200, 2024-25: 4,14002k4k6k2022-234,2252023-244,2002024-254,140
Cheltenham SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,225, 2023-24: 4,200, 2024-25: 4,14002k4k6k2022-234,2252023-244,2002024-254,140
Cheltenham SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,225, 2023-24: 4,200, 2024-25: 4,14002k4k6k2022-234,2252023-244,2002024-254,140
Cheltenham SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,225, 2023-24: 4,200, 2024-25: 4,14002k4k6k2022-234,2252023-244,2002024-254,140

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,225339.612.4
2023-244,200339.612.4
2024-254,140335.612.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,733,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,135 per student

Cheltenham SD booked $38,733,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 340 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $114,055 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,891,00072.0%
Special education$9,218,00023.8%
Vocational$514,0001.3%
Other programs$1,110,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,502 in 2018-19, $8,483 in 2019-20, $8,566 in 2020-21, $8,938 in 2021-22, $9,135 in 2022-23.

Cheltenham SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,502, 2019-20: $8,483, 2020-21: $8,566, 2021-22: $8,938, 2022-23: $9,13502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,5022019-20$8,4832020-21$8,5662021-22$8,9382022-23$9,135
Cheltenham SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,502, 2019-20: $8,483, 2020-21: $8,566, 2021-22: $8,938, 2022-23: $9,13502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,5022019-20$8,4832020-21$8,5662021-22$8,9382022-23$9,135
Cheltenham SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,502, 2019-20: $8,483, 2020-21: $8,566, 2021-22: $8,938, 2022-23: $9,13502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,5022019-20$8,4832020-21$8,5662021-22$8,9382022-23$9,135
Cheltenham SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,502, 2019-20: $8,483, 2020-21: $8,566, 2021-22: $8,938, 2022-23: $9,13502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,5022019-20$8,4832020-21$8,5662021-22$8,9382022-23$9,135

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheltenham SD scored proficient or above: 50-52% in reading and 37-39% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-52%54%1,794
Math37-39%34%1,772

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 335 students in Cheltenham SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate96%87.5%
Students in the class335136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheltenham Elementary School40612.156.4%Schoolwide program
Wyncote Elementary School37311.542.6%Not Title I
Glenside Elementary School36012.640.8%Not Title I
Myers Elementary School31013.250.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,241 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedarbrook Middle School67211.445.1%Not Title I
Elkins Park School56910.949.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,450 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheltenham High School1,45013.643.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cheltenham SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cheltenham SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentCheltenham SD ranks 7 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,323).#7 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaCheltenham SD is the number 97 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 4,240 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 775
  3. Hatboro-Horsham SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 4,260 students in fall 2022, $23,788 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,788
  4. Fox Chapel Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 4,160 students in fall 2022, $23,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,272
  5. Compare Cheltenham SD with Hatboro-Horsham SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cheltenham High School, its largest high school1,450 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,450
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaCheltenham SD spent $114,055 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$114,055
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cheltenham SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Cheltenham SD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,140 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cheltenham SD spend per student?
    $25,323 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,617 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cheltenham SD's money come from?
    $136,996,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.8% state, 77.2% local and 3.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cheltenham SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 419 of the 5,564 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cheltenham SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,733,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,135 per student. Divided by the 340 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $114,055 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cheltenham SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheltenham SD scored proficient or above: 50-52% in reading and 37-39% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cheltenham SD?
    96% of the 335 students in Cheltenham SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cheltenham SD's NCES district ID?
    4205760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25