Elementary school (grades K-5) · Elkins Park, PA

Myers El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Myers El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420576003252
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Myers El Sch earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Elkins Park · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
12.9:1
students per teacher
49.7%
free-lunch eligible

Myers El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Myers El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Elkins Park, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Myers El Sch held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 24.0 → 24.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 420576003252 · Elkins Park, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

310 enr · 12.9:1 · 49.7% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Cheltenham Hs (1,450 students)

Myers El Sch held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 24.0 → 24.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Myers El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Myers El Sch reports 310 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Myers El Sch compares

Myers El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 5% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.7% ▼ 14% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 310 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
310
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.7%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 42% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
9.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$25,323
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 310 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 49.4%
White 21.6%
Hispanic or Latino 13.5%
Two or More 10.3%
Asian 4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 49.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.8, Myers El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cheltenham Sd reports $25,323 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Myers El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cheltenham Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cedarbrook Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Elkins Park Sch Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cheltenham El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Wyncote El Sch Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Myers El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cheltenham Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Elkins Park

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Myers El Sch

How many students attend Myers El Sch?

Myers El Sch has 310 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Elkins Park, PA. CCD year-over-year: 302 (2022-23) → 309 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Myers El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Myers El Sch is 12.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Myers El Sch?

49.7% of students at Myers El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Myers El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Myers El Sch is African American at 49.4% of enrollment, in Elkins Park, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Myers El Sch?

Myers El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Myers El Sch rank among elementary schools in Elkins Park?

By Resource Investment Index, Myers El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Elkins Park, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cheltenham Sd?

Besides Myers El Sch, Cheltenham Sd also operates Cheltenham Hs (1,450 students), Cedarbrook Ms (672 students), and Elkins Park Sch (569 students). See the Cheltenham Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved