Ephrata Area SD
Public school district · Lancaster County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4209270
Ephrata Area SD spent $17,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,904 students in 2024-25; 30.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,352 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ephrata Area SD in enrollment (3,879 to 3,973 students) and Ephrata Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$87,062,000 in revenue: 30.4% state, 63.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $8,278,000 of capital outlay was $85,107,000, or $21,530 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,452,000 30%
- Local$55,514,000 64%
- Federal$5,096,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,944 students in 2022-23, 3,970 students in 2023-24, 3,904 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,944 | 300.8 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 3,970 | 307.4 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 3,904 | 305.0 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,806,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,022 per student
Ephrata Area SD booked $23,806,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 301 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,134 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,929,000 | 75.3% |
| Special education | $4,702,000 | 19.8% |
| Other programs | $1,175,000 | 4.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,954 in 2018-19, $5,234 in 2019-20, $5,371 in 2020-21, $5,771 in 2021-22, $6,022 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ephrata Area SD scored proficient or above: 49-51% in reading and 33-36% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-51% | 54% | 1,740 |
| Math | 33-36% | 34% | 1,745 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 310 students in Ephrata Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 310 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,388 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary School | 438 | 14.1 | 51.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Clay Elementary School | 377 | 13.1 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fulton Elementary School | 297 | 13.8 | 57.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Akron Elementary School | 276 | 13.5 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,169 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ephrata Middle School | 601 | 11.5 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ephrata Intermediate School | 568 | 14.3 | 49.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,347 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ephrata SHS | 1,347 | 12.1 | 44.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ephrata Area SD
- Website: easdpa.org
- Phone: (717) 721-1513
- Office: 803 Oak Blvd, Ephrata, PA 17522
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ephrata Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentEphrata Area SD ranks 204 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,692).#204 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaEphrata Area SD is the number 108 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,953 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 775
- Conestoga Valley SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,973 students in fall 2022, $17,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,004
- Bethel Park SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,937 students in fall 2022, $21,188 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,188
- Compare Ephrata Area SD with Conestoga Valley SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ephrata SHS, its largest high school1,347 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.1,347
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaEphrata Area SD spent $79,134 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$79,134
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ephrata Area SD
How many schools and students are in Ephrata Area SD?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,904 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ephrata Area SD spend per student?
$17,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,352 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ephrata Area SD's money come from?
$87,062,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.4% state, 63.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ephrata Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 420 of the 5,565 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ephrata Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
$23,806,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,022 per student. Divided by the 301 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,134 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ephrata Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ephrata Area SD scored proficient or above: 49-51% in reading and 33-36% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ephrata Area SD?
89% of the 310 students in Ephrata Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ephrata Area SD's NCES district ID?
4209270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25