- Enrollment
- 1,347
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ephrata, PA
Ephrata Ms
Federal NCES profile for Ephrata Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Ephrata Ms earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Ephrata · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 46.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ephrata Ms has class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ephrata Ms ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Ephrata, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420927006712 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Ephrata Ms held near 607 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.1 → 56.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 420927006712 · Ephrata, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
601 enr · 11.3:1 · 46.1% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Ephrata Shs (1,347 students)
Ephrata Ms held near 607 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.1 → 56.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Ephrata Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ephrata Shs
Ephrata Shs
1,347 students
- This school
Ephrata Ms
601 students
- Ephrata Interm
Ephrata Intermediate Sch
568 students
- Highland El Sc 438
Highland El Sch
438 students
- Clay El Sch 377
Clay El Sch
377 students
- Fulton El Sch 297
Fulton El Sch
297 students
What this shows Ephrata Ms reports 601 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ephrata Ms compares
Ephrata Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 17% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.1% | ▼ 21% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 601 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.7, Ephrata Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Ephrata Area Sd reports $17,692 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ephrata Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ephrata Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ephrata Intermediate Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Highland El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clay El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fulton El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ephrata Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 568
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 377
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~601 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Ephrata Ms
How many students attend Ephrata Ms?
Ephrata Ms has 601 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ephrata, PA. CCD year-over-year: 631 (2022-23) → 607 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ephrata Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Ephrata Ms is 11.3:1, which is 17% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ephrata Ms?
46.1% of students at Ephrata Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ephrata Ms?
The largest demographic group at Ephrata Ms is White at 76.5% of enrollment, in Ephrata, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ephrata Ms?
Ephrata Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ephrata Ms rank among public schools in Ephrata?
By Resource Investment Index, Ephrata Ms ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Ephrata, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ephrata on the city page.
What other schools are in Ephrata Area Sd?
Besides Ephrata Ms, Ephrata Area Sd also operates Ephrata Shs (1,347 students), Ephrata Intermediate Sch (568 students), and Highland El Sch (438 students). See the Ephrata Area Sd district page for the complete list.