Apollo-Ridge SD

Public school district · Armstrong County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4202550

Apollo-Ridge SD spent $20,039 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,136 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,310 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Apollo-Ridge SD in enrollment (1,063 to 1,120 students) and Apollo-Ridge SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Apollo-Ridge SD, FY23Tacony Academy CS $21,638; Apollo-Ridge SD $20,039; Iroquois SD $19,782; Elk Lake SD $18,988; Sto-Rox SD $18,771; Mahanoy Area SD $17,872; Renaissance Academy CS $17,836; Minersville Area SD $16,403; South Williamsport Area SD $16,105; Mercer Area SD $15,777; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kTacony Academy CS$21,638Apollo-Ridge SD$20,039Iroquois SD$19,782Elk Lake SD$18,988Sto-Rox SD$18,771Mahanoy Area SD$17,872Renaissance Academy CS$17,836Minersville Area SD$16,403South Williamsport Area SD$16,105Mercer Area SD$15,777State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Apollo-Ridge SD, FY23Tacony Academy CS $21,638; Apollo-Ridge SD $20,039; Iroquois SD $19,782; Elk Lake SD $18,988; Sto-Rox SD $18,771; Mahanoy Area SD $17,872; Renaissance Academy CS $17,836; Minersville Area SD $16,403; South Williamsport Area SD $16,105; Mercer Area SD $15,777; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kTacony Academy CS$21,638Apollo-Ridge SD$20,039Iroquois SD$19,782Elk Lake SD$18,988Sto-Rox SD$18,771Mahanoy Area SD$17,872Renaissance Academy CS$17,836Minersville Area SD$16,403South Williamsport Area SD$16,105Mercer Area SD$15,777State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Apollo-Ridge SD, FY23Tacony Academy CS $21,638; Apollo-Ridge SD $20,039; Iroquois SD $19,782; Elk Lake SD $18,988; Sto-Rox SD $18,771; Mahanoy Area SD $17,872; Renaissance Academy CS $17,836; Minersville Area SD $16,403; South Williamsport Area SD $16,105; Mercer Area SD $15,777; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kTacony Academy CS$21,638Apollo-Ridge SD$20,039Iroquois SD$19,782Elk Lake SD$18,988Sto-Rox SD$18,771Mahanoy Area SD$17,872Renaissance Academy CS$17,836Minersville Area SD$16,403South Williamsport Area SD$16,105Mercer Area SD$15,777State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Apollo-Ridge SD, FY23Tacony Academy CS $21,638; Apollo-Ridge SD $20,039; Iroquois SD $19,782; Elk Lake SD $18,988; Sto-Rox SD $18,771; Mahanoy Area SD $17,872; Renaissance Academy CS $17,836; Minersville Area SD $16,403; South Williamsport Area SD $16,105; Mercer Area SD $15,777; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kTacony Academy CS$21,638Apollo-Ridge SD$20,039Iroquois SD$19,782Elk Lake SD$18,988Sto-Rox SD$18,771Mahanoy Area SD$17,872Renaissance Academy CS$17,836Minersville Area SD$16,403South Williamsport Area SD$16,105Mercer Area SD$15,777State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$28,482,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 32.4% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $929,000 of capital outlay was $26,483,000, or $24,141 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Apollo-Ridge SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,412,000; Local $9,221,000; Federal $2,849,000; total $28,482,000.
  • State$16,412,000 58%
  • Local$9,221,000 32%
  • Federal$2,849,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,073 students in 2022-23, 1,103 students in 2023-24, 1,136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Apollo-Ridge SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,073, 2023-24: 1,103, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,0732023-241,1032024-251,136
Apollo-Ridge SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,073, 2023-24: 1,103, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,0732023-241,1032024-251,136
Apollo-Ridge SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,073, 2023-24: 1,103, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,0732023-241,1032024-251,136
Apollo-Ridge SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,073, 2023-24: 1,103, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,0732023-241,1032024-251,136

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,07384.012.8
2023-241,103110.010.0
2024-251,13685.413.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,847,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,242 per student

Apollo-Ridge SD booked $6,847,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 104 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,881 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,789,00069.9%
Special education$1,404,00020.5%
Vocational$394,0005.8%
Other programs$260,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,681 in 2018-19, $5,824 in 2019-20, $5,932 in 2020-21, $6,323 in 2021-22, $6,242 in 2022-23.

Apollo-Ridge SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,681, 2019-20: $5,824, 2020-21: $5,932, 2021-22: $6,323, 2022-23: $6,24202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6812019-20$5,8242020-21$5,9322021-22$6,3232022-23$6,242
Apollo-Ridge SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,681, 2019-20: $5,824, 2020-21: $5,932, 2021-22: $6,323, 2022-23: $6,24202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6812019-20$5,8242020-21$5,9322021-22$6,3232022-23$6,242
Apollo-Ridge SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,681, 2019-20: $5,824, 2020-21: $5,932, 2021-22: $6,323, 2022-23: $6,24202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6812019-20$5,8242020-21$5,9322021-22$6,3232022-23$6,242
Apollo-Ridge SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,681, 2019-20: $5,824, 2020-21: $5,932, 2021-22: $6,323, 2022-23: $6,24202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6812019-20$5,8242020-21$5,9322021-22$6,3232022-23$6,242

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Apollo-Ridge SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-56%54%505
Math22-26%34%504

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 67 students in Apollo-Ridge SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class67136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 545 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Apollo-Ridge Elementary School54513.297.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Apollo-Ridge Middle School26414.099.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 327 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Apollo-Ridge High School32713.098.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Apollo-Ridge SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Apollo-Ridge SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentApollo-Ridge SD ranks 81 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,039).#81 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaApollo-Ridge SD is the number 408 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,097 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#408 of 775
  3. Renaissance Academy CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,101 students in fall 2022, $17,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,836
  4. Tacony Academy CSThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,084 students in fall 2022, $21,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,638
  5. Compare Apollo-Ridge SD with Renaissance Academy CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Apollo-Ridge High School, its largest high school327 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.327
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaApollo-Ridge SD spent $65,881 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$65,881
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Apollo-Ridge SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Apollo-Ridge SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Apollo-Ridge SD spend per student?
    $20,039 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,310 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Apollo-Ridge SD's money come from?
    $28,482,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 32.4% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Apollo-Ridge SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 151 of the 1,340 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Apollo-Ridge SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,847,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,242 per student. Divided by the 104 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,881 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Apollo-Ridge SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Apollo-Ridge SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Apollo-Ridge SD?
    90-94% of the 67 students in Apollo-Ridge SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Apollo-Ridge SD's NCES district ID?
    4202550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25