Choctaw County School District

Listed by NCES as Choctaw County (district ID 0100690)

Public school district · Choctaw County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100690

Choctaw County School District spent $16,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,025 students in 2024-25; 36.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,051 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Choctaw County in enrollment (963 to 1,224 students) and Choctaw County itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Choctaw County, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Sumter County Schools $19,216; Choctaw County $16,901; Sheffield City Schools $14,219; Thomasville City $14,125; Midfield City Schools $13,341; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Lanett City Schools $12,139; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Sumter County Schools$19,216Choctaw County$16,901Sheffield City Schools$14,219Thomasville City$14,125Midfield City Schools$13,341Brewton City Schools$12,712Daleville City Schools$12,314Lanett City Schools$12,139Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Choctaw County, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Sumter County Schools $19,216; Choctaw County $16,901; Sheffield City Schools $14,219; Thomasville City $14,125; Midfield City Schools $13,341; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Lanett City Schools $12,139; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Sumter County Schools$19,216Choctaw County$16,901Sheffield City Schools$14,219Thomasville City$14,125Midfield City Schools$13,341Brewton City Schools$12,712Daleville City Schools$12,314Lanett City Schools$12,139Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Choctaw County, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Sumter County Schools $19,216; Choctaw County $16,901; Sheffield City Schools $14,219; Thomasville City $14,125; Midfield City Schools $13,341; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Lanett City Schools $12,139; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Sumter County Schools$19,216Choctaw County$16,901Sheffield City Schools$14,219Thomasville City$14,125Midfield City Schools$13,341Brewton City Schools$12,712Daleville City Schools$12,314Lanett City Schools$12,139Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Choctaw County, FY23Lowndes County Public Schools $23,179; Sumter County Schools $19,216; Choctaw County $16,901; Sheffield City Schools $14,219; Thomasville City $14,125; Midfield City Schools $13,341; Brewton City Schools $12,712; Daleville City Schools $12,314; Lanett City Schools $12,139; Piedmont City $11,284; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20k25kLowndes County Public Schools$23,179Sumter County Schools$19,216Choctaw County$16,901Sheffield City Schools$14,219Thomasville City$14,125Midfield City Schools$13,341Brewton City Schools$12,712Daleville City Schools$12,314Lanett City Schools$12,139Piedmont City$11,284State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$21,769,000 in revenue: 36.2% state, 36.3% local and 27.5% federal. Total spending including $45,000 of capital outlay was $19,463,000, or $17,742 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Choctaw County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,879,000; Local $7,896,000; Federal $5,994,000; total $21,769,000.
  • State$7,879,000 36%
  • Local$7,896,000 36%
  • Federal$5,994,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,097 students in 2022-23, 1,034 students in 2023-24, 1,025 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Choctaw County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,097, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,02505001k1.5k2022-231,0972023-241,0342024-251,025
Choctaw County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,097, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,02505001k1.5k2022-231,0972023-241,0342024-251,025
Choctaw County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,097, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,02505001k1.5k2022-231,0972023-241,0342024-251,025
Choctaw County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,097, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,02505001k1.5k2022-231,0972023-241,0342024-251,025

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,09774.514.7
2023-241,03464.516.0
2024-251,02559.017.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,279,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,901 per student

Choctaw County School District booked $4,279,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,436 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Alabama district with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,088,00072.2%
Special education$551,00012.9%
Vocational$479,00011.2%
Other programs$161,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,946 in 2018-19, $3,025 in 2019-20, $3,210 in 2020-21, $3,617 in 2021-22, $3,901 in 2022-23.

Choctaw County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,025, 2020-21: $3,210, 2021-22: $3,617, 2022-23: $3,90101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,0252020-21$3,2102021-22$3,6172022-23$3,901
Choctaw County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,025, 2020-21: $3,210, 2021-22: $3,617, 2022-23: $3,90101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,0252020-21$3,2102021-22$3,6172022-23$3,901
Choctaw County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,025, 2020-21: $3,210, 2021-22: $3,617, 2022-23: $3,90101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,0252020-21$3,2102021-22$3,6172022-23$3,901
Choctaw County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,946, 2019-20: $3,025, 2020-21: $3,210, 2021-22: $3,617, 2022-23: $3,90101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9462019-20$3,0252020-21$3,2102021-22$3,6172022-23$3,901

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Choctaw County School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 9% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%47.3%535
Math9%27.2%538

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 94 students in Choctaw County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90%
Students in the class9452,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 583 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Choctaw County Elementary29517.476.9%Targeted program
Southern Choctaw Elementary School28816.070.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 442 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Choctaw County High School23117.176.6%Targeted program
Southern Choctaw High School21120.176.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Choctaw County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Choctaw County School District

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentChoctaw County School District ranks 8 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,901).#8 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaChoctaw County School District is the number 127 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 1,097 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 149
  3. Piedmont CityThe next larger Alabama district: 1,131 students in fall 2022, $11,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,284
  4. Thomasville CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 1,056 students in fall 2022, $14,125 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,125
  5. Compare Choctaw County School District with Piedmont CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Choctaw County High School, its largest high school231 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.231
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaChoctaw County School District spent $57,436 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$57,436
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Choctaw County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Choctaw County School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,025 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Choctaw County School District spend per student?
    $16,901 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,051 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Choctaw County School District's money come from?
    $21,769,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.2% state, 36.3% local and 27.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Choctaw County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 456 of the 1,690 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Choctaw County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,279,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,901 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,436 per teacher, less than any other Alabama district with a figure (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Choctaw County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Choctaw County School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 9% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Choctaw County School District?
    90-94% of the 94 students in Choctaw County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Choctaw County School District's NCES district ID?
    0100690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25