Manchester Academic Cs

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - 1 schools

An equity score of 49/100 ranks Manchester Academic Cs #326 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $22,997 per pupil, Manchester Academic Cs ranks #59 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

393
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$22,997
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Manchester Academic Cs operates 1 public schools serving 393 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Allegheny County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $22,997 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 68 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 85.1% local, 0.9% state, and 14.0% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers. The district's equity score is 49/100, ranked #326 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

and 29.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 90.4% African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Manchester Academic Cs, enrolling 384 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Manchester Academic Cs accounts for 97.7% of all Manchester Academic Cs student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Manchester Academic Cs a distant remainder — means Manchester Academic Cs-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Manchester Academic Cs reports 100.0% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is above 87.5%, so economic need is widespread across the measured student population. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Manchester Academic Cs chronic absenteeism rate is 29.2% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Manchester Academic Cs is typically wider than the Manchester Academic Cs-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

14.0%
Federal
0.9%
State
85.1%
Local

Funding Equity

49
Equity Score
326 / 649
State Rank
49
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Manchester Academic Cs.

Hispanic or Latino 1.3%
African American 90.4%
Multiracial 7.3%
Other 0.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

29.2%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Manchester Academic Cs

School Enrollment
Manchester Academic Cs
Charter
384

How Manchester Academic Cs Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Pennsylvania districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Carbon Career & Technical Institute Similar size No spending data Similar funding mix
Seven Generations Cs Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Commodore Perry Sd Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
West Side Ctc Similar size No spending data Less locally funded
Fannett-Metal Sd Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Manchester Academic Cs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Pennsylvania

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Philadelphia City Sd
118,335 students · 219 schools · $18,329/pupil
Compare vs Manchester Academic Cs →
Commonwealth Charter Academy Cs
20,355 students · 1 schools · $16,549/pupil
Compare vs Manchester Academic Cs →
Pittsburgh Sd
20,034 students · 56 schools · $24,008/pupil
Compare vs Manchester Academic Cs →
Central Bucks Sd
17,540 students · 23 schools · $18,884/pupil
Compare vs Manchester Academic Cs →
Reading Sd
17,363 students · 19 schools · $14,509/pupil
Compare vs Manchester Academic Cs →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Manchester Academic Cs

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Philadelphia City Sd →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Manchester Academic Cs?

Manchester Academic Cs has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 393 students.

How much does Manchester Academic Cs spend per student?

Manchester Academic Cs spends $22,997 per student. The district has an equity score of 49/100, ranking #326 in Pennsylvania.

What is the demographic composition of Manchester Academic Cs?

Manchester Academic Cs students are 90.4% African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% White, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Manchester Academic Cs?

Manchester Academic Cs has an equity score of 49/100, ranking #326 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.