Los Altos School District

Listed by NCES as Los Altos Elementary (district ID 0622650)

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0622650

Los Altos School District spent $22,999 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,368 students in 2024-25; 9.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,589 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Los Altos in enrollment (3,294 to 3,414 students) and Los Altos itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Altos, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Parlier Unified $18,101; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Ripon Unified $13,060; California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District $13,036; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Parlier Unified$18,101Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Ripon Unified$13,060California Virtual Academy @ S…$13,036State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Altos, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Parlier Unified $18,101; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Ripon Unified $13,060; California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District $13,036; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Parlier Unified$18,101Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Ripon Unified$13,060California Virtual Academy @ San Di…$13,036State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Altos, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Parlier Unified $18,101; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Ripon Unified $13,060; California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District $13,036; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Parlier Unified$18,101Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Ripon Unified$13,060California Virtual Academy @ San Diego Dist…$13,036State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Los Altos, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Parlier Unified $18,101; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Ripon Unified $13,060; California Virtual Academy @ San Diego District $13,036; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Parlier Unified$18,101Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Ripon Unified$13,060California Virtual Academy @ San Diego…$13,036State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$112,135,000 in revenue: 9.6% state, 88.7% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $4,192,000 of capital outlay was $84,439,000, or $25,168 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Los Altos School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,794,000; Local $99,416,000; Federal $1,925,000; total $112,135,000.
  • State$10,794,000 10%
  • Local$99,416,000 89%
  • Federal$1,925,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,352 students in 2022-23, 3,358 students in 2023-24, 3,368 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Los Altos School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,352, 2023-24: 3,358, 2024-25: 3,36801k2k3k4k2022-233,3522023-243,3582024-253,368
Los Altos School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,352, 2023-24: 3,358, 2024-25: 3,36801k2k3k4k2022-233,3522023-243,3582024-253,368
Los Altos School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,352, 2023-24: 3,358, 2024-25: 3,36801k2k3k4k2022-233,3522023-243,3582024-253,368
Los Altos School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,352, 2023-24: 3,358, 2024-25: 3,36801k2k3k4k2022-233,3522023-243,3582024-253,368

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,352181.818.4
2023-243,358179.318.7
2024-253,368172.719.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,328,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,655 per student

Los Altos School District booked $22,328,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 182 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $122,810 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,596,00087.8%
Special education$2,494,00011.2%
Other programs$238,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,294 in 2018-19, $5,363 in 2019-20, $5,986 in 2020-21, $6,564 in 2021-22, $6,655 in 2022-23.

Los Altos School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,363, 2020-21: $5,986, 2021-22: $6,564, 2022-23: $6,65502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3632020-21$5,9862021-22$6,5642022-23$6,655
Los Altos School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,363, 2020-21: $5,986, 2021-22: $6,564, 2022-23: $6,65502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3632020-21$5,9862021-22$6,5642022-23$6,655
Los Altos School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,363, 2020-21: $5,986, 2021-22: $6,564, 2022-23: $6,65502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3632020-21$5,9862021-22$6,5642022-23$6,655
Los Altos School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,294, 2019-20: $5,363, 2020-21: $5,986, 2021-22: $6,564, 2022-23: $6,65502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2942019-20$5,3632020-21$5,9862021-22$6,5642022-23$6,655

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Altos School District scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 84% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts85%45%2,389
Math84%34%2,396

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

7 elementary schools, 2,463 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Covington Elementary40419.27.4%Not reported
Loyola Elementary36719.72.7%Not reported
Springer Elementary36520.44.7%Not reported
Almond Elementary35418.69.9%Not reported
Oak Avenue Elementary33420.02.7%Not reported
Santa Rita Elementary32618.417.8%Not reported
Gardner Bullis Elementary31318.61.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 905 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ardis G. Egan Junior High51722.69.9%Not reported
Georgina P. Blach Junior High38817.54.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Los Altos School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Los Altos School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLos Altos School District ranks 36 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,999).#36 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLos Altos School District is the number 359 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,355 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#359 of 1,991
  3. Cypress School DistrictThe next larger California district: 3,389 students in fall 2022, $16,126 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,126
  4. Galt Joint Union Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,352 students in fall 2022, $16,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,245
  5. Compare Los Altos School District with Cypress School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLos Altos School District spent $122,810 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$122,810
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Los Altos School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Los Altos School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 3,368 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Los Altos School District spend per student?
    $22,999 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,589 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Los Altos School District's money come from?
    $112,135,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.6% state, 88.7% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Los Altos School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 133 of the 5,627 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Los Altos School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,328,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,655 per student. Divided by the 182 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $122,810 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Los Altos School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Los Altos School District scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 84% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Los Altos School District's NCES district ID?
    0622650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25