New Dawn Academy of Warren

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.

Sterling Hts, Michigan - 1 schools

76
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
-
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

New Dawn Academy of Warren operates 1 public schools serving 76 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Macomb County.

. Demographically, the student body averages 67.2% Asian, 18.8% White, 11.3% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is New Dawn Academy of Warren, enrolling 256 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

New Dawn Academy of Warren accounts for 100.0% of all New Dawn Academy of Warren student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of New Dawn Academy of Warren a distant remainder — means New Dawn Academy of Warren-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the dominant entity. Grade band: elementary. A single dominant campus often anchors a district's program offerings and staffing patterns; the share helps explain why district-wide averages may not reflect the typical neighbourhood-school experience. When one entity dominates a region's footprint, its programmatic and budget decisions effectively set policy for a majority of the affected population.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

New Dawn Academy of Warren has higher-than-average Title I eligibility — 77.6% of the population qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch

free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is the federal threshold for Title I funding allocations, established under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015). Areas above 75% eligibility — including this one — receive concentration grants on top of the basic Title I formula. Regions with eligibility this high typically draw a substantially larger federal funding share relative to their local tax base, which can either offset or reinforce existing gaps depending on allocation policy.

Source: ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in New Dawn Academy of Warren.

White 18.8%
Hispanic or Latino 0.8%
African American 11.3%
Asian 67.2%
Multiracial 2.0%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Schools in New Dawn Academy of Warren

School Enrollment
New Dawn Academy of Warren
Charter
256

How New Dawn Academy of Warren Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Michigan districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
Hagar Township S/D #6 Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
International Academy of Saginaw Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
Windover High School Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
Flextech High School Shepherd Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data

Comparisons are relative to New Dawn Academy of Warren's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Michigan

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Utica Community Schools
25,744 students · 38 schools · $12,513/pupil
Compare vs New Dawn Academy of Warren →
Dearborn City School District
20,128 students · 37 schools · $16,677/pupil
Compare vs New Dawn Academy of Warren →
Ann Arbor Public Schools
17,026 students · 32 schools · $17,642/pupil
Compare vs New Dawn Academy of Warren →
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
16,294 students · 25 schools · $13,630/pupil
Compare vs New Dawn Academy of Warren →

Compare New Dawn Academy of Warren

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Detroit Public Schools Community District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in New Dawn Academy of Warren?

New Dawn Academy of Warren has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 76 students.

What is the demographic composition of New Dawn Academy of Warren?

New Dawn Academy of Warren students are 67.2% Asian, 18.8% White, 11.3% African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.