New Dawn Academy of Warren

Public school district · Macomb County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2601135

New Dawn Academy of Warren spent $16,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its one school enrolled 256 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Dawn Academy of Warren in enrollment (66 to 86 students) and New Dawn Academy of Warren itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to New Dawn Academy of Warren, FY23Republic-Michigamme Schools $30,233; Forest Academy $18,848; Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy $16,297; New Dawn Academy of Warren $16,066; International Academy of Saginaw $15,713; Windover High School $15,620; Hagar Township S/D #6 $13,137; Flextech High School Shepherd $12,451; New Bedford Academy $11,928; Lake Superior Academy $10,141; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30k40kRepublic-Michigamme Schools$30,233Forest Academy$18,848Leelanau Montessori Public Sch…$16,297New Dawn Academy of Warren$16,066International Academy of Sagin…$15,713Windover High School$15,620Hagar Township S/D #6$13,137Flextech High School Shepherd$12,451New Bedford Academy$11,928Lake Superior Academy$10,141State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to New Dawn Academy of Warren, FY23Republic-Michigamme Schools $30,233; Forest Academy $18,848; Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy $16,297; New Dawn Academy of Warren $16,066; International Academy of Saginaw $15,713; Windover High School $15,620; Hagar Township S/D #6 $13,137; Flextech High School Shepherd $12,451; New Bedford Academy $11,928; Lake Superior Academy $10,141; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30k40kRepublic-Michigamme Schools$30,233Forest Academy$18,848Leelanau Montessori Public School A…$16,297New Dawn Academy of Warren$16,066International Academy of Saginaw$15,713Windover High School$15,620Hagar Township S/D #6$13,137Flextech High School Shepherd$12,451New Bedford Academy$11,928Lake Superior Academy$10,141State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to New Dawn Academy of Warren, FY23Republic-Michigamme Schools $30,233; Forest Academy $18,848; Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy $16,297; New Dawn Academy of Warren $16,066; International Academy of Saginaw $15,713; Windover High School $15,620; Hagar Township S/D #6 $13,137; Flextech High School Shepherd $12,451; New Bedford Academy $11,928; Lake Superior Academy $10,141; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.020k40kRepublic-Michigamme Schools$30,233Forest Academy$18,848Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy$16,297New Dawn Academy of Warren$16,066International Academy of Saginaw$15,713Windover High School$15,620Hagar Township S/D #6$13,137Flextech High School Shepherd$12,451New Bedford Academy$11,928Lake Superior Academy$10,141State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to New Dawn Academy of Warren, FY23Republic-Michigamme Schools $30,233; Forest Academy $18,848; Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy $16,297; New Dawn Academy of Warren $16,066; International Academy of Saginaw $15,713; Windover High School $15,620; Hagar Township S/D #6 $13,137; Flextech High School Shepherd $12,451; New Bedford Academy $11,928; Lake Superior Academy $10,141; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.020k40kRepublic-Michigamme Schools$30,233Forest Academy$18,848Leelanau Montessori Public School Acade…$16,297New Dawn Academy of Warren$16,066International Academy of Saginaw$15,713Windover High School$15,620Hagar Township S/D #6$13,137Flextech High School Shepherd$12,451New Bedford Academy$11,928Lake Superior Academy$10,141State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$1,427,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 3.6% local and 41.9% federal. Total spending including $185,000 of capital outlay was $1,412,000, or $18,579 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Dawn Academy of Warren revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $778,000; Local $51,000; Federal $598,000; total $1,427,000.
  • State$778,000 55%
  • Local$51,000 4%
  • Federal$598,000 42%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

76 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 256 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Dawn Academy of Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-23762023-241722024-25256
New Dawn Academy of Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-23762023-241722024-25256
New Dawn Academy of Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-23762023-241722024-25256
New Dawn Academy of Warren enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-23762023-241722024-25256

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23765.713.2
2023-241727.722.3
2024-252566.440.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 other school, 256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Dawn Academy of Warren25640.077.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Dawn Academy of Warren

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Dawn Academy of Warren

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentNew Dawn Academy of Warren ranks 109 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,066).#109 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganNew Dawn Academy of Warren is the number 838 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 76 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#838 of 892
  3. International Academy of SaginawThe next larger Michigan district: 80 students in fall 2022, $15,713 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,713
  4. Leelanau Montessori Public School AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 74 students in fall 2022, $16,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,297
  5. Compare New Dawn Academy of Warren with International Academy of SaginawEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Dawn Academy of Warren

  1. How many schools and students are in New Dawn Academy of Warren?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 256 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Dawn Academy of Warren spend per student?
    $16,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does New Dawn Academy of Warren's money come from?
    $1,427,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 3.6% local and 41.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is New Dawn Academy of Warren's NCES district ID?
    2601135. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25