Burr Oak Community School District

Public school district · St. Joseph County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2607410

Burr Oak Community School District spent $11,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 501 students in 2024-25; 77.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,618 per student, down 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burr Oak Community in enrollment (402 to 420 students) and Burr Oak Community itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Burr Oak Community, FY23Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; Waterford Montessori Academy $10,801; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871Waterford Montessori Academy$10,801State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Burr Oak Community, FY23Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; Waterford Montessori Academy $10,801; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871Waterford Montessori Academy$10,801State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Burr Oak Community, FY23Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; Waterford Montessori Academy $10,801; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5kLawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871Waterford Montessori Academy$10,801State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Burr Oak Community, FY23Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; Waterford Montessori Academy $10,801; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5kLawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871Waterford Montessori Academy$10,801State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$6,359,000 in revenue: 77.6% state, 13.2% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $192,000 of capital outlay was $5,141,000, or $12,509 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Burr Oak Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,933,000; Local $841,000; Federal $585,000; total $6,359,000.
  • State$4,933,000 78%
  • Local$841,000 13%
  • Federal$585,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

411 students in 2022-23, 536 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Burr Oak Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234112023-245362024-25501
Burr Oak Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234112023-245362024-25501
Burr Oak Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234112023-245362024-25501
Burr Oak Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-234112023-245362024-25501

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341114.927.6
2023-2453615.135.5
2024-2550117.927.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Burr Oak Community School District scored proficient or above: 9-29% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts9-29%44%129
Math3-23%34%128

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-34% of the 105 students in Burr Oak Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate30‑34%81.8%
Students in the class105115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 138 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burr Oak Elementary School13813.066.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 85 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burr Oak High School8525.972.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burr Oak Virtual Academy27869.564.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Burr Oak Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Burr Oak Community School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBurr Oak Community School District ranks 373 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,871).#373 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganBurr Oak Community School District is the number 626 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 411 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#626 of 892
  3. Hope AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 414 students in fall 2022, $14,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,447
  4. Carsonville-Port Sanilac School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 408 students in fall 2022, $14,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,434
  5. Compare Burr Oak Community School District with Hope AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Burr Oak High School, its largest high school85 students in 2024-25, 25.9 per teacher.85
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Burr Oak Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Burr Oak Community School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 501 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Burr Oak Community School District spend per student?
    $11,871 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,618 per student, down 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Burr Oak Community School District's money come from?
    $6,359,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.6% state, 13.2% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Burr Oak Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 367 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Burr Oak Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Burr Oak Community School District scored proficient or above: 9-29% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Burr Oak Community School District?
    30-34% of the 105 students in Burr Oak Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Burr Oak Community School District's NCES district ID?
    2607410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25