Benzie County Central Schools

Public school district · Benzie County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2604950

Benzie County Central Schools spent $14,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,136 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,079 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Benzie County Central Schools in enrollment (1,226 to 1,247 students) and Benzie County Central Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Benzie County Central Schools, FY23Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k10k12k14k16kFennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School A…$12,478University Preparatory Art & D…$12,324Voyageur Academy Public Charte…$11,211Charyl Stockwell Academy Distr…$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Benzie County Central Schools, FY23Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k10k12k14k16kFennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Voyageur Academy Public Charter Sch…$11,211Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Benzie County Central Schools, FY23Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k12k16kFennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Voyageur Academy Public Charter School$11,211Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Benzie County Central Schools, FY23Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k12k16kFennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Voyageur Academy Public Charter School$11,211Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$24,080,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 60.4% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $21,770,000 of capital outlay was $41,777,000, or $33,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Benzie County Central Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,986,000; Local $14,540,000; Federal $2,554,000; total $24,080,000.
  • State$6,986,000 29%
  • Local$14,540,000 60%
  • Federal$2,554,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,230 students in 2022-23, 1,179 students in 2023-24, 1,136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Benzie County Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,230, 2023-24: 1,179, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,2302023-241,1792024-251,136
Benzie County Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,230, 2023-24: 1,179, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,2302023-241,1792024-251,136
Benzie County Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,230, 2023-24: 1,179, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,2302023-241,1792024-251,136
Benzie County Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,230, 2023-24: 1,179, 2024-25: 1,13605001k1.5k2022-231,2302023-241,1792024-251,136

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,23066.018.6
2023-241,17973.416.1
2024-251,13669.616.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,539,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,672 per student

Benzie County Central Schools booked $4,539,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 66 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,721 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,351,00073.8%
Special education$542,00011.9%
Vocational$56,0001.2%
Other programs$590,00013.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,038 in 2018-19, $3,194 in 2019-20, $3,123 in 2020-21, $3,466 in 2021-22, $3,672 in 2022-23.

Benzie County Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,038, 2019-20: $3,194, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,67201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0382019-20$3,1942020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4662022-23$3,672
Benzie County Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,038, 2019-20: $3,194, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,67201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0382019-20$3,1942020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4662022-23$3,672
Benzie County Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,038, 2019-20: $3,194, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,67201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0382019-20$3,1942020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4662022-23$3,672
Benzie County Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,038, 2019-20: $3,194, 2020-21: $3,123, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,67201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0382019-20$3,1942020-21$3,1232021-22$3,4662022-23$3,672

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Benzie County Central Schools scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-43%44%529
Math28-32%34%521

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

65-69% of the 90 students in Benzie County Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate65‑69%81.8%
Students in the class90115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 520 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crystal Lake Elementary School20914.862.2%Targeted program
Lake Ann Elementary School18013.848.9%Targeted program
Betsie Valley School13113.370.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 239 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benzie Central Middle School23917.554.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 377 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benzie Central Sr High School29216.347.9%Not Title I
Benzie Academy8581.065.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Benzie County Central Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Benzie County Central Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBenzie County Central Schools ranks 121 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,875).#121 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganBenzie County Central Schools is the number 315 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,236 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#315 of 892
  3. Detroit Edison Public School AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 1,237 students in fall 2022, $12,478 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,478
  4. Elk Rapids SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,231 students in fall 2022, $13,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,649
  5. Compare Benzie County Central Schools with Detroit Edison Public School AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Benzie Central Sr High School, its largest high school292 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.292
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBenzie County Central Schools spent $68,721 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$68,721
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Benzie County Central Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Benzie County Central Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Benzie County Central Schools spend per student?
    $14,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,079 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Benzie County Central Schools' money come from?
    $24,080,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 60.4% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Benzie County Central Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 294 of the 2,010 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Benzie County Central Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,539,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,672 per student. Divided by the 66 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,721 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Benzie County Central Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Benzie County Central Schools scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Benzie County Central Schools?
    65-69% of the 90 students in Benzie County Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Benzie County Central Schools' NCES district ID?
    2604950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25