Elk Rapids Schools

Public school district · Antrim County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2613050

Elk Rapids Schools spent $13,649 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,196 students in 2024-25; 22.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,921 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elk Rapids Schools in enrollment (1,219 to 1,243 students) and Elk Rapids Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Elk Rapids Schools, FY23Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Manistee Area Public Schools $14,776; Onsted Community Schools $14,394; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; PrepNet Virtual Academy $11,516; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kBenzie County Central Schools$14,875Manistee Area Public Schools$14,776Onsted Community Schools$14,394Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School A…$12,478University Preparatory Art & D…$12,324PrepNet Virtual Academy$11,516Voyageur Academy Public Charte…$11,211State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Elk Rapids Schools, FY23Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Manistee Area Public Schools $14,776; Onsted Community Schools $14,394; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; PrepNet Virtual Academy $11,516; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kBenzie County Central Schools$14,875Manistee Area Public Schools$14,776Onsted Community Schools$14,394Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324PrepNet Virtual Academy$11,516Voyageur Academy Public Charter Sch…$11,211State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Elk Rapids Schools, FY23Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Manistee Area Public Schools $14,776; Onsted Community Schools $14,394; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; PrepNet Virtual Academy $11,516; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kBenzie County Central Schools$14,875Manistee Area Public Schools$14,776Onsted Community Schools$14,394Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324PrepNet Virtual Academy$11,516Voyageur Academy Public Charter School$11,211State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Elk Rapids Schools, FY23Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Manistee Area Public Schools $14,776; Onsted Community Schools $14,394; Elk Rapids Schools $13,649; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; PrepNet Virtual Academy $11,516; Voyageur Academy Public Charter School $11,211; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kBenzie County Central Schools$14,875Manistee Area Public Schools$14,776Onsted Community Schools$14,394Elk Rapids Schools$13,649Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324PrepNet Virtual Academy$11,516Voyageur Academy Public Charter School$11,211State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$20,536,000 in revenue: 22.7% state, 70.3% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $14,026,000 of capital outlay was $31,822,000, or $25,851 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elk Rapids Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,656,000; Local $14,437,000; Federal $1,443,000; total $20,536,000.
  • State$4,656,000 23%
  • Local$14,437,000 70%
  • Federal$1,443,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,222 students in 2022-23, 1,230 students in 2023-24, 1,196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elk Rapids Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19605001k1.5k2022-231,2222023-241,2302024-251,196
Elk Rapids Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19605001k1.5k2022-231,2222023-241,2302024-251,196
Elk Rapids Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19605001k1.5k2022-231,2222023-241,2302024-251,196
Elk Rapids Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19605001k1.5k2022-231,2222023-241,2302024-251,196

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,22267.918.0
2023-241,23070.517.5
2024-251,19652.822.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,979,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,045 per student

Elk Rapids Schools booked $4,979,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,931 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,269,00085.7%
Special education$500,00010.0%
Other programs$210,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,134 in 2018-19, $3,140 in 2019-20, $3,073 in 2020-21, $3,386 in 2021-22, $4,045 in 2022-23.

Elk Rapids Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,073, 2021-22: $3,386, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,1402020-21$3,0732021-22$3,3862022-23$4,045
Elk Rapids Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,073, 2021-22: $3,386, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,1402020-21$3,0732021-22$3,3862022-23$4,045
Elk Rapids Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,073, 2021-22: $3,386, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,1402020-21$3,0732021-22$3,3862022-23$4,045
Elk Rapids Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,134, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,073, 2021-22: $3,386, 2022-23: $4,04502k4k6k2018-19$3,1342019-20$3,1402020-21$3,0732021-22$3,3862022-23$4,045

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Rapids Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 46-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%44%476
Math46-50%34%480

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 103 students in Elk Rapids Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.8%
Students in the class103115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 538 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeland Elementary School28916.226.6%Targeted program
Mill Creek Elementary School249not reported23.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cherryland Middle School27717.319.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 381 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elk Rapids High School36020.417.5%Not Title I
Sunrise Academy2115.642.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elk Rapids Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elk Rapids Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentElk Rapids Schools ranks 223 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,649).#223 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganElk Rapids Schools is the number 316 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,231 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 892
  3. Benzie County Central SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,236 students in fall 2022, $14,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,875
  4. Voyageur Academy Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,226 students in fall 2022, $11,211 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,211
  5. Compare Elk Rapids Schools with Benzie County Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elk Rapids High School, its largest high school360 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.360
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganElk Rapids Schools spent $72,931 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$72,931
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elk Rapids Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Elk Rapids Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elk Rapids Schools spend per student?
    $13,649 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,921 per student, down 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elk Rapids Schools' money come from?
    $20,536,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.7% state, 70.3% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elk Rapids Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 122 of the 1,143 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elk Rapids Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,979,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,045 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,931 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elk Rapids Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Rapids Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 46-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Elk Rapids Schools?
    90-94% of the 103 students in Elk Rapids Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Elk Rapids Schools' NCES district ID?
    2613050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25