Lincoln County Schools

Listed by NCES as Lincoln County (district ID 1303330)

Public school district · Lincoln County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303330

Lincoln County Schools spent $14,353 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,261 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,403 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln County Schools in enrollment (1,188 to 1,304 students) and Lincoln County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Mitchell County $20,008; Turner County $16,906; Taylor County $16,136; Wilkes County $16,070; Clinch County $14,432; Lincoln County Schools $14,353; Wilcox County $14,313; Marion County Schools $13,781; Schley County $12,721; Chickamauga City $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kMitchell County$20,008Turner County$16,906Taylor County$16,136Wilkes County$16,070Clinch County$14,432Lincoln County Schools$14,353Wilcox County$14,313Marion County Schools$13,781Schley County$12,721Chickamauga City$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Mitchell County $20,008; Turner County $16,906; Taylor County $16,136; Wilkes County $16,070; Clinch County $14,432; Lincoln County Schools $14,353; Wilcox County $14,313; Marion County Schools $13,781; Schley County $12,721; Chickamauga City $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kMitchell County$20,008Turner County$16,906Taylor County$16,136Wilkes County$16,070Clinch County$14,432Lincoln County Schools$14,353Wilcox County$14,313Marion County Schools$13,781Schley County$12,721Chickamauga City$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Mitchell County $20,008; Turner County $16,906; Taylor County $16,136; Wilkes County $16,070; Clinch County $14,432; Lincoln County Schools $14,353; Wilcox County $14,313; Marion County Schools $13,781; Schley County $12,721; Chickamauga City $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kMitchell County$20,008Turner County$16,906Taylor County$16,136Wilkes County$16,070Clinch County$14,432Lincoln County Schools$14,353Wilcox County$14,313Marion County Schools$13,781Schley County$12,721Chickamauga City$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Mitchell County $20,008; Turner County $16,906; Taylor County $16,136; Wilkes County $16,070; Clinch County $14,432; Lincoln County Schools $14,353; Wilcox County $14,313; Marion County Schools $13,781; Schley County $12,721; Chickamauga City $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kMitchell County$20,008Turner County$16,906Taylor County$16,136Wilkes County$16,070Clinch County$14,432Lincoln County Schools$14,353Wilcox County$14,313Marion County Schools$13,781Schley County$12,721Chickamauga City$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$21,862,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 36.6% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $1,358,000 of capital outlay was $19,768,000, or $16,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,620,000; Local $8,007,000; Federal $3,235,000; total $21,862,000.
  • State$10,620,000 49%
  • Local$8,007,000 37%
  • Federal$3,235,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,231 students in 2022-23, 1,247 students in 2023-24, 1,261 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,231, 2023-24: 1,247, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2312023-241,2472024-251,261
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,231, 2023-24: 1,247, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2312023-241,2472024-251,261
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,231, 2023-24: 1,247, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2312023-241,2472024-251,261
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,231, 2023-24: 1,247, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2312023-241,2472024-251,261

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,23186.114.3
2023-241,24787.414.3
2024-251,26186.414.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,630,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,574 per student

Lincoln County Schools booked $5,630,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,389 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,179,00074.2%
Special education$921,00016.4%
Vocational$331,0005.9%
Other programs$199,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,228 in 2018-19, $4,521 in 2019-20, $4,398 in 2020-21, $4,569 in 2021-22, $4,574 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,228, 2019-20: $4,521, 2020-21: $4,398, 2021-22: $4,569, 2022-23: $4,57402k4k6k2018-19$4,2282019-20$4,5212020-21$4,3982021-22$4,5692022-23$4,574
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,228, 2019-20: $4,521, 2020-21: $4,398, 2021-22: $4,569, 2022-23: $4,57402k4k6k2018-19$4,2282019-20$4,5212020-21$4,3982021-22$4,5692022-23$4,574
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,228, 2019-20: $4,521, 2020-21: $4,398, 2021-22: $4,569, 2022-23: $4,57402k4k6k2018-19$4,2282019-20$4,5212020-21$4,3982021-22$4,5692022-23$4,574
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,228, 2019-20: $4,521, 2020-21: $4,398, 2021-22: $4,569, 2022-23: $4,57402k4k6k2018-19$4,2282019-20$4,5212020-21$4,3982021-22$4,5692022-23$4,574

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%39.6%585
Math47%37.4%587

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 80 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%84.4%
Students in the class80134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 602 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County Elementary School60215.184.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County Middle School28313.990.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County High School37614.579.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County Schools

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentLincoln County Schools ranks 67 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,353).#67 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaLincoln County Schools is the number 157 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 1,231 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 227
  3. Clinch CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,251 students in fall 2022, $14,432 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,432
  4. Taylor CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 1,229 students in fall 2022, $16,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,136
  5. Compare Lincoln County Schools with Clinch CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincoln County High School, its largest high school376 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.376
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaLincoln County Schools spent $65,389 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$65,389
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,261 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend per student?
    $14,353 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,403 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County Schools' money come from?
    $21,862,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 36.6% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 254 of the 1,147 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,630,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,574 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,389 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County Schools?
    90-94% of the 80 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1303330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25