Other / mixed grade configuration · Thompsonville, MI

Betsie Valley School

Federal NCES profile for Betsie Valley School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 260495007449
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Betsie Valley School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

35
Resource Index · Typical
16.4:1
students per teacher
75.7%
free-lunch eligible
131
students enrolled

Betsie Valley School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Betsie Valley School held near 140 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 8.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 260495007449 · Thompsonville, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

131 enr · 16.4:1 · 75.7% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Benzie Central Sr High School (292 students)

Betsie Valley School held near 140 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 8.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Betsie Valley School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Betsie Valley School reports 131 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Betsie Valley School compares

Betsie Valley School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.4:1 ▼ 6% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.7% ▲ 39% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 131 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.4:1
Leaner classes than 35% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
131
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.7%
free-lunch eligible - 39% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.4:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 46% in Michigan - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
49.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,875
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 131 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.8%
Two or More 6.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.5%
Hispanic or Latino 0.8%

Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.0, Betsie Valley School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Benzie County Central Schools reports $14,875 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Betsie Valley School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Benzie Central Sr High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benzie Central Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crystal Lake Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lake Ann Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Benzie Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Betsie Valley School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Benzie County Central Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Betsie Valley School

How many students attend Betsie Valley School?

Betsie Valley School has 131 students enrolled. It is a public school in Thompsonville, MI. CCD year-over-year: 136 (2022-23) → 140 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Betsie Valley School?

The student-teacher ratio at Betsie Valley School is 16.4:1, which is 6% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Betsie Valley School?

75.7% of students at Betsie Valley School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Betsie Valley School?

The largest demographic group at Betsie Valley School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Thompsonville, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Betsie Valley School?

Betsie Valley School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Benzie County Central Schools?

Besides Betsie Valley School, Benzie County Central Schools also operates Benzie Central Sr High School (292 students), Benzie Central Middle School (239 students), and Crystal Lake Elementary School (209 students). See the Benzie County Central Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.