Madison School District (Lenawee)

Public school district · Lenawee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2622320

Madison School District (Lenawee) spent $13,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,580 students in 2024-25; 70.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,923 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison School District (Lenawee) in enrollment (1,605 to 1,681 students) and Madison School District (Lenawee) itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Madison School District (Lenawee), FY23Carrollton Public Schools $17,514; Godfrey-Lee Public Schools $15,507; Belding Area $15,200; Corunna Public Schools $14,390; Grant $13,794; Madison School District (Lenawee) $13,451; Crawford AuSable $13,279; Lakewood Public Schools $13,221; Clare Public Schools $12,670; Michigan Connections Academy $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCarrollton Public Schools$17,514Godfrey-Lee Public Schools$15,507Belding Area$15,200Corunna Public Schools$14,390Grant$13,794Madison School District (Lenaw…$13,451Crawford AuSable$13,279Lakewood Public Schools$13,221Clare Public Schools$12,670Michigan Connections Academy$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Madison School District (Lenawee), FY23Carrollton Public Schools $17,514; Godfrey-Lee Public Schools $15,507; Belding Area $15,200; Corunna Public Schools $14,390; Grant $13,794; Madison School District (Lenawee) $13,451; Crawford AuSable $13,279; Lakewood Public Schools $13,221; Clare Public Schools $12,670; Michigan Connections Academy $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCarrollton Public Schools$17,514Godfrey-Lee Public Schools$15,507Belding Area$15,200Corunna Public Schools$14,390Grant$13,794Madison School District (Lenawee)$13,451Crawford AuSable$13,279Lakewood Public Schools$13,221Clare Public Schools$12,670Michigan Connections Academy$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Madison School District (Lenawee), FY23Carrollton Public Schools $17,514; Godfrey-Lee Public Schools $15,507; Belding Area $15,200; Corunna Public Schools $14,390; Grant $13,794; Madison School District (Lenawee) $13,451; Crawford AuSable $13,279; Lakewood Public Schools $13,221; Clare Public Schools $12,670; Michigan Connections Academy $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kCarrollton Public Schools$17,514Godfrey-Lee Public Schools$15,507Belding Area$15,200Corunna Public Schools$14,390Grant$13,794Madison School District (Lenawee)$13,451Crawford AuSable$13,279Lakewood Public Schools$13,221Clare Public Schools$12,670Michigan Connections Academy$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Madison School District (Lenawee), FY23Carrollton Public Schools $17,514; Godfrey-Lee Public Schools $15,507; Belding Area $15,200; Corunna Public Schools $14,390; Grant $13,794; Madison School District (Lenawee) $13,451; Crawford AuSable $13,279; Lakewood Public Schools $13,221; Clare Public Schools $12,670; Michigan Connections Academy $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kCarrollton Public Schools$17,514Godfrey-Lee Public Schools$15,507Belding Area$15,200Corunna Public Schools$14,390Grant$13,794Madison School District (Lenawee)$13,451Crawford AuSable$13,279Lakewood Public Schools$13,221Clare Public Schools$12,670Michigan Connections Academy$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$25,782,000 in revenue: 70.0% state, 21.4% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $1,298,000 of capital outlay was $23,601,000, or $14,356 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison School District (Lenawee) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,058,000; Local $5,512,000; Federal $2,212,000; total $25,782,000.
  • State$18,058,000 70%
  • Local$5,512,000 21%
  • Federal$2,212,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,633 students in 2022-23, 1,620 students in 2023-24, 1,580 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison School District (Lenawee) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,633, 2023-24: 1,620, 2024-25: 1,58005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6332023-241,6202024-251,580
Madison School District (Lenawee) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,633, 2023-24: 1,620, 2024-25: 1,58005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6332023-241,6202024-251,580
Madison School District (Lenawee) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,633, 2023-24: 1,620, 2024-25: 1,58005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6332023-241,6202024-251,580
Madison School District (Lenawee) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,633, 2023-24: 1,620, 2024-25: 1,58005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6332023-241,6202024-251,580

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,63392.517.6
2023-241,62094.717.1
2024-251,58097.416.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,300,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,832 per student

Madison School District (Lenawee) booked $6,300,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 93 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,086 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,486,00087.1%
Special education$631,00010.0%
Other programs$183,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,744 in 2018-19, $3,771 in 2019-20, $3,957 in 2020-21, $3,850 in 2021-22, $3,832 in 2022-23.

Madison School District (Lenawee) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $3,850, 2022-23: $3,83201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9572021-22$3,8502022-23$3,832
Madison School District (Lenawee) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $3,850, 2022-23: $3,83201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9572021-22$3,8502022-23$3,832
Madison School District (Lenawee) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $3,850, 2022-23: $3,83201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9572021-22$3,8502022-23$3,832
Madison School District (Lenawee) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,744, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $3,850, 2022-23: $3,83201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7442019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9572021-22$3,8502022-23$3,832

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison School District (Lenawee) scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%44%728
Math34-38%34%729

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 89 students in Madison School District (Lenawee)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.8%
Students in the class89115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 753 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Elementary School75315.155.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 388 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Middle School38817.245.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison High School43917.539.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison School District (Lenawee)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison School District (Lenawee)

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentMadison School District (Lenawee) ranks 237 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,451).#237 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganMadison School District (Lenawee) is the number 242 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,644 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#242 of 892
  3. Crawford AuSable School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 1,647 students in fall 2022, $13,279 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,279
  4. Corunna Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,642 students in fall 2022, $14,390 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,390
  5. Compare Madison School District (Lenawee) with Crawford AuSable School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison High School, its largest high school439 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.439
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganMadison School District (Lenawee) spent $68,086 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$68,086
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison School District (Lenawee)

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison School District (Lenawee)?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,580 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison School District (Lenawee) spend per student?
    $13,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,923 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison School District (Lenawee)'s money come from?
    $25,782,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.0% state, 21.4% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison School District (Lenawee) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 142 of the 925 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison School District (Lenawee) spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,300,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,832 per student. Divided by the 93 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,086 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison School District (Lenawee) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison School District (Lenawee) scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison School District (Lenawee)?
    90-94% of the 89 students in Madison School District (Lenawee)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison School District (Lenawee)'s NCES district ID?
    2622320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25