Au Gres-Sims School District

Public school district · Arenac County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2603600

Au Gres-Sims School District spent $14,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 414 students in 2024-25; 35.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,356 per student, down 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Au Gres-Sims in enrollment (408 to 421 students) and Au Gres-Sims itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Au Gres-Sims, FY23Madison-Carver Academy $18,390; Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMadison-Carver Academy$18,390Lawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Au Gres-Sims, FY23Madison-Carver Academy $18,390; Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMadison-Carver Academy$18,390Lawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Au Gres-Sims, FY23Madison-Carver Academy $18,390; Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20kMadison-Carver Academy$18,390Lawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Au Gres-Sims, FY23Madison-Carver Academy $18,390; Lawrence Public Schools $17,043; St. Ignace Area Schools $16,443; Hillman Community Schools $15,945; Marion Public Schools $15,150; Au Gres-Sims $14,940; Jalen Rose Leadership Academy $14,681; Hope Academy $14,447; Carsonville-Port Sanilac $14,434; Burr Oak Community $11,871; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20kMadison-Carver Academy$18,390Lawrence Public Schools$17,043St. Ignace Area Schools$16,443Hillman Community Schools$15,945Marion Public Schools$15,150Au Gres-Sims$14,940Jalen Rose Leadership Academy$14,681Hope Academy$14,447Carsonville-Port Sanilac$14,434Burr Oak Community$11,871State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$7,125,000 in revenue: 35.2% state, 48.7% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $213,000 of capital outlay was $6,886,000, or $16,553 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Au Gres-Sims School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,509,000; Local $3,473,000; Federal $1,143,000; total $7,125,000.
  • State$2,509,000 35%
  • Local$3,473,000 49%
  • Federal$1,143,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

416 students in 2022-23, 410 students in 2023-24, 414 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Au Gres-Sims School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 41402004006002022-234162023-244102024-25414
Au Gres-Sims School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 41402004006002022-234162023-244102024-25414
Au Gres-Sims School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 41402004006002022-234162023-244102024-25414
Au Gres-Sims School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 41402004006002022-234162023-244102024-25414

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341625.516.3
2023-2441026.515.5
2024-2541424.017.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,481,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,560 per student

Au Gres-Sims School District booked $1,481,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,866 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,207,00081.5%
Special education$161,00010.9%
Other programs$113,0007.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,256 in 2018-19, $3,140 in 2019-20, $3,306 in 2020-21, $3,113 in 2021-22, $3,560 in 2022-23.

Au Gres-Sims School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,256, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,306, 2021-22: $3,113, 2022-23: $3,56001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2562019-20$3,1402020-21$3,3062021-22$3,1132022-23$3,560
Au Gres-Sims School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,256, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,306, 2021-22: $3,113, 2022-23: $3,56001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2562019-20$3,1402020-21$3,3062021-22$3,1132022-23$3,560
Au Gres-Sims School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,256, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,306, 2021-22: $3,113, 2022-23: $3,56001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2562019-20$3,1402020-21$3,3062021-22$3,1132022-23$3,560
Au Gres-Sims School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,256, 2019-20: $3,140, 2020-21: $3,306, 2021-22: $3,113, 2022-23: $3,56001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2562019-20$3,1402020-21$3,3062021-22$3,1132022-23$3,560

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Au Gres-Sims School District scored proficient or above: 42-54% in reading and 34-48% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts42-54%44%189
Math34-48%34%188

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 27 students in Au Gres-Sims School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%81.8%
Students in the class27115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 167 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Au GresSims Elementary School16715.258.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 104 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Au GresSims Middle School10416.852.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 143 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Au GresSims High School14321.055.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Au Gres-Sims School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Au Gres-Sims School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentAu Gres-Sims School District ranks 181 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,940).#181 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganAu Gres-Sims School District is the number 623 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#623 of 892
  3. Lawrence Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 419 students in fall 2022, $17,043 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,043
  4. Hillman Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 415 students in fall 2022, $15,945 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,945
  5. Compare Au Gres-Sims School District with Lawrence Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Au GresSims High School, its largest high school143 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.143
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganAu Gres-Sims School District spent $55,866 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$55,866
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Au Gres-Sims School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Au Gres-Sims School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 414 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Au Gres-Sims School District spend per student?
    $14,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,356 per student, down 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Au Gres-Sims School District's money come from?
    $7,125,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.2% state, 48.7% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Au Gres-Sims School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 86 of the 458 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Au Gres-Sims School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,481,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,560 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,866 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Au Gres-Sims School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Au Gres-Sims School District scored proficient or above: 42-54% in reading and 34-48% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Au Gres-Sims School District?
    60-79% of the 27 students in Au Gres-Sims School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Au Gres-Sims School District's NCES district ID?
    2603600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25