Hartland Consolidated Schools

Public school district · Livingston County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2617910

Hartland Consolidated Schools spent $12,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,002 students in 2024-25; 59.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,931 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hartland Consolidated Schools in enrollment (4,923 to 5,419 students) and Hartland Consolidated Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Hartland Consolidated Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Taylor $18,464; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Taylor$18,464Saginaw School District of the…$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Hartland Consolidated Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Taylor $18,464; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Taylor$18,464Saginaw School District of the City…$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Hartland Consolidated Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Taylor $18,464; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Taylor$18,464Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Hartland Consolidated Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Taylor $18,464; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Taylor$18,464Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$92,079,000 in revenue: 59.3% state, 35.0% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $11,158,000 of capital outlay was $84,561,000, or $16,381 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hartland Consolidated Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $54,603,000; Local $32,236,000; Federal $5,240,000; total $92,079,000.
  • State$54,603,000 59%
  • Local$32,236,000 35%
  • Federal$5,240,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,162 students in 2022-23, 5,052 students in 2023-24, 5,002 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hartland Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,162, 2023-24: 5,052, 2024-25: 5,00202k4k6k2022-235,1622023-245,0522024-255,002
Hartland Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,162, 2023-24: 5,052, 2024-25: 5,00202k4k6k2022-235,1622023-245,0522024-255,002
Hartland Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,162, 2023-24: 5,052, 2024-25: 5,00202k4k6k2022-235,1622023-245,0522024-255,002
Hartland Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,162, 2023-24: 5,052, 2024-25: 5,00202k4k6k2022-235,1622023-245,0522024-255,002

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,162283.818.2
2023-245,052287.717.6
2024-255,002290.817.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,182,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,716 per student

Hartland Consolidated Schools booked $19,182,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 290 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,252 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,894,00082.9%
Special education$2,308,00012.0%
Vocational$707,0003.7%
Other programs$273,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,337 in 2018-19, $3,334 in 2019-20, $3,358 in 2020-21, $3,515 in 2021-22, $3,716 in 2022-23.

Hartland Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,334, 2020-21: $3,358, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,71601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,3342020-21$3,3582021-22$3,5152022-23$3,716
Hartland Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,334, 2020-21: $3,358, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,71601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,3342020-21$3,3582021-22$3,5152022-23$3,716
Hartland Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,334, 2020-21: $3,358, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,71601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,3342020-21$3,3582021-22$3,5152022-23$3,716
Hartland Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,334, 2020-21: $3,358, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,71601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,3342020-21$3,3582021-22$3,5152022-23$3,716

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hartland Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 57% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%44%2,200
Math57%34%2,205

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 474 students in Hartland Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate98%81.8%
Students in the class474115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,786 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hartland Village Elementary School46115.122.8%Eligible, no program
Hartland Round Elementary School46014.819.3%Eligible, no program
Hartland Lakes Elementary School45715.59.6%Not Title I
Creekside Elementary School40814.113.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,522 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hartland Farms Intermediate School77018.116.6%Targeted program
Hartland MS at Ore Creek75220.014.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,694 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hartland High School1,61019.011.7%Not Title I
Legacy High School6210.443.5%Eligible, no program
Hartland Virtual Academy22not reported27.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hartland Consolidated Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hartland Consolidated Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentHartland Consolidated Schools ranks 324 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,075).#324 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganHartland Consolidated Schools is the number 52 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 5,162 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 892
  3. Romeo Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 5,185 students in fall 2022, $14,317 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,317
  4. Bloomfield Hills SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 5,143 students in fall 2022, $24,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,485
  5. Compare Hartland Consolidated Schools with Romeo Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hartland High School, its largest high school1,610 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.1,610
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganHartland Consolidated Schools spent $66,252 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$66,252
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hartland Consolidated Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hartland Consolidated Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 5,002 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hartland Consolidated Schools spend per student?
    $12,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,931 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hartland Consolidated Schools' money come from?
    $92,079,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.3% state, 35.0% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hartland Consolidated Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 208 of the 5,319 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hartland Consolidated Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,182,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,716 per student. Divided by the 290 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,252 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hartland Consolidated Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hartland Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 57% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hartland Consolidated Schools?
    98% of the 474 students in Hartland Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hartland Consolidated Schools' NCES district ID?
    2617910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25