Swartz Creek Community Schools

Public school district · Genesee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2633420

Swartz Creek Community Schools spent $13,796 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,483 students in 2024-25; 63.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,686 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Swartz Creek Community Schools in enrollment (3,389 to 3,630 students) and Swartz Creek Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Swartz Creek Community Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k10k15k20k25kPontiac City$21,463Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624Michigan Great Lakes Virtual A…$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Swartz Creek Community Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k10k15k20k25kPontiac City$21,463Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Swartz Creek Community Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k15k25kPontiac City$21,463Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Swartz Creek Community Schools, FY23Pontiac City $21,463; Lincoln Consolidated Schools $16,330; Greenville Public Schools $14,834; Lowell Area Schools $13,907; Swartz Creek Community Schools $13,796; Gibraltar $13,740; Reeths-Puffer Schools $13,476; Mattawan Consolidated $13,267; Northwest Community Schools $12,624; Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy $11,099; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.5k15k25kPontiac City$21,463Lincoln Consolidated Schools$16,330Greenville Public Schools$14,834Lowell Area Schools$13,907Swartz Creek Community Schools$13,796Gibraltar$13,740Reeths-Puffer Schools$13,476Mattawan Consolidated$13,267Northwest Community Schools$12,624Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy$11,099State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$56,901,000 in revenue: 63.5% state, 26.6% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $8,035,000 of capital outlay was $59,271,000, or $16,886 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Swartz Creek Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,142,000; Local $15,150,000; Federal $5,609,000; total $56,901,000.
  • State$36,142,000 64%
  • Local$15,150,000 27%
  • Federal$5,609,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,509 students in 2022-23, 3,485 students in 2023-24, 3,483 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Swartz Creek Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,485, 2024-25: 3,48301k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4852024-253,483
Swartz Creek Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,485, 2024-25: 3,48301k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4852024-253,483
Swartz Creek Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,485, 2024-25: 3,48301k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4852024-253,483
Swartz Creek Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,509, 2023-24: 3,485, 2024-25: 3,48301k2k3k4k2022-233,5092023-243,4852024-253,483

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,509171.320.5
2023-243,485187.918.5
2024-253,483183.219.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,043,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,431 per student

Swartz Creek Community Schools booked $12,043,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,284 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,412,00086.5%
Special education$1,631,00013.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,193 in 2018-19, $3,163 in 2019-20, $3,288 in 2020-21, $3,274 in 2021-22, $3,431 in 2022-23.

Swartz Creek Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,163, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,274, 2022-23: $3,43101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,1632020-21$3,2882021-22$3,2742022-23$3,431
Swartz Creek Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,163, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,274, 2022-23: $3,43101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,1632020-21$3,2882021-22$3,2742022-23$3,431
Swartz Creek Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,163, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,274, 2022-23: $3,43101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,1632020-21$3,2882021-22$3,2742022-23$3,431
Swartz Creek Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,163, 2020-21: $3,288, 2021-22: $3,274, 2022-23: $3,43101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,1632020-21$3,2882021-22$3,2742022-23$3,431

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Swartz Creek Community Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%44%1,496
Math22-26%34%1,490

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 276 students in Swartz Creek Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate89%81.8%
Students in the class276115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morrish Elementary School43519.952.0%Schoolwide program
Elms Road Elementary School42020.750.2%Schoolwide program
Syring Elementary School35418.255.4%Schoolwide program
Dieck Elementary School33418.841.9%Schoolwide program
Gaines Elementary School9313.334.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 758 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Swartz Creek Middle School75817.542.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,089 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Swartz Creek High School99620.234.7%Not Title I
Swartz Creek Virtual Learning Center9322.153.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Swartz Creek Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Swartz Creek Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentSwartz Creek Community Schools ranks 209 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,796).#209 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganSwartz Creek Community Schools is the number 97 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,510 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 892
  3. Northwest Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 3,560 students in fall 2022, $12,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,624
  4. Lowell Area SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,498 students in fall 2022, $13,907 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,907
  5. Compare Swartz Creek Community Schools with Northwest Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Swartz Creek High School, its largest high school996 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.996
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganSwartz Creek Community Schools spent $69,284 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$69,284
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Swartz Creek Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Swartz Creek Community Schools?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,483 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Swartz Creek Community Schools spend per student?
    $13,796 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,686 per student, down 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Swartz Creek Community Schools' money come from?
    $56,901,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.5% state, 26.6% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Swartz Creek Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 549 of the 3,849 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Swartz Creek Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,043,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,431 per student. Divided by the 174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,284 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Swartz Creek Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Swartz Creek Community Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Swartz Creek Community Schools?
    89% of the 276 students in Swartz Creek Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Swartz Creek Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2633420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25