Summit Academy
Listed by NCES as Summit Academy North (district ID 2600225)
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600225
Summit Academy spent $12,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,574 students in 2024-25; 72.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summit Academy in enrollment (1,536 to 1,605 students) and Summit Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$21,994,000 in revenue: 72.4% state, 5.7% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $1,983,000 of capital outlay was $22,329,000, or $14,231 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,916,000 72%
- Local$1,248,000 6%
- Federal$4,830,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,569 students in 2022-23, 1,585 students in 2023-24, 1,574 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,569 | 91.5 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,585 | 86.6 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,574 | 91.1 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 7-11% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 44% | 683 |
| Math | 7-11% | 34% | 676 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 139 students in Summit Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 139 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 642 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Academy North Elementary School | 642 | 16.1 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 385 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Academy North Middle School | 385 | 15.9 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 547 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Academy North High School | 547 | 20.2 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Summit Academy
- Website: summitacademy.com
- Phone: (734) 379-9766
- Office: 18601 Middlebelt Rd, Romulus, MI 48174
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Summit Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentSummit Academy ranks 316 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,381).#316 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganSummit Academy is the number 251 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,569 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#251 of 892
- Richmond Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,585 students in fall 2022, $13,191 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,191
- Buchanan Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,566 students in fall 2022, $13,299 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,299
- Compare Summit Academy with Richmond Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Summit Academy North High School, its largest high school547 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.547
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Summit Academy
How many schools and students are in Summit Academy?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,574 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Summit Academy spend per student?
$12,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Summit Academy's money come from?
$21,994,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.4% state, 5.7% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Summit Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 7-11% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Summit Academy?
90-94% of the 139 students in Summit Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Summit Academy's NCES district ID?
2600225. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25