Gilmer ISD
Public school district · Upshur County · Texas · NCES district ID 4820700
Gilmer ISD spent $12,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,781 students in 2024-25; 45.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,703 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gilmer ISD in enrollment (2,768 to 2,874 students) and Gilmer ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$43,025,000 in revenue: 45.9% state, 36.0% local and 18.1% federal. Total spending including $2,361,000 of capital outlay was $39,222,000, or $13,884 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,741,000 46%
- Local$15,492,000 36%
- Federal$7,792,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,825 students in 2022-23, 2,923 students in 2023-24, 2,781 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,825 | 187.6 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,923 | 202.4 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,781 | 208.1 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,269,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,281 per student
Gilmer ISD booked $9,269,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 199 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,672 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,666,000 | 71.9% |
| Special education | $915,000 | 9.9% |
| Vocational | $696,000 | 7.5% |
| Other programs | $992,000 | 10.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,917 in 2018-19, $3,482 in 2019-20, $3,833 in 2020-21, $3,711 in 2021-22, $3,281 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gilmer ISD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-53% | 52% | 1,176 |
| Math | 44-48% | 42% | 1,176 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 185 students in Gilmer ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 185 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 1,042 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmer Elementary | 1,042 | 15.4 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmer Intermediate | 425 | 14.5 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bruce Junior High | 419 | 11.8 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 895 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmer High School | 895 | 11.8 | 59.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gilmer ISD
- Website: gilmerisd.org
- Phone: (903) 841-7400
- Office: 245 N Bradford St, Gilmer, TX 75644
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gilmer ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentGilmer ISD ranks 265 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,381).#265 of 577
- Every school district in TexasGilmer ISD is the number 301 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,825 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#301 of 1,212
- Kennedale ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,855 students in fall 2022, $13,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,029
- Godley ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,811 students in fall 2022, $14,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,365
- Compare Gilmer ISD with Kennedale ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gilmer High School, its largest high school895 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.895
- Teacher salary spending across TexasGilmer ISD spent $46,672 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$46,672
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gilmer ISD
How many schools and students are in Gilmer ISD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,781 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gilmer ISD spend per student?
$12,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,703 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gilmer ISD's money come from?
$43,025,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.9% state, 36.0% local and 18.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gilmer ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 615 of the 3,053 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Gilmer ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$9,269,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,281 per student. Divided by the 199 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,672 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gilmer ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gilmer ISD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gilmer ISD?
85-89% of the 185 students in Gilmer ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gilmer ISD's NCES district ID?
4820700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25