An equity score of 30/100 ranks Fenton Area Public Schools #636 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $14,140 per pupil, Fenton Area Public Schools ranks #411 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
3,088
Total Enrollment
6
Schools
$14,140
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Fenton Area Public Schools operates 6 public schools serving 3,088 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 elementary, 1 high, 1 middle, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Genesee County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,140 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 32.8% local, 56.2% state, and 11.0% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 30/100, ranked #636 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 6 schools offering Advanced Placement (19 AP courses district-wide), a 522.6:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 32.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 84.3% White, 7.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Fapsgear Up Academy, with a diversity index of 43.6/100.
Its largest campus is Fenton Senior High School, enrolling 982 students (34% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Fapsgear Up Academy, at 48 students, a 20x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Fenton Senior High School accounts for 31.8% of all Fenton Area Public Schools student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Fenton Area Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Fenton Area Public Schools school enrollment varies 20× across entities
Fenton Area Public Schools school enrollment ranges from 48 students (lowest) to 982 students (highest), a spread of 934 students. That spread is wider than typical and predicts noticeable gaps in service quality between the highest and lowest areas. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Fenton Area Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 523:1 — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Fenton Area Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 32.1% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
How many schools are in Fenton Area Public Schools?
Fenton Area Public Schools has 6 schools, including 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 3,088 students.
How much does Fenton Area Public Schools spend per student?
Fenton Area Public Schools spends $14,140 per student. The district has an equity score of 30/100, ranking #636 in Michigan.
What is the demographic composition of Fenton Area Public Schools?
Fenton Area Public Schools students are 84.3% White, 7.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% African American, 0.7% Asian, averaged across 6 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Fenton Area Public Schools?
Fenton Area Public Schools has an equity score of 30/100, ranking #636 out of 702 districts in Michigan.