Hamtramck School District of the City of
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2617520
Hamtramck School District of the City of's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 2,874 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,852 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,062 students in 2022-23, 2,907 students in 2023-24, 2,874 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,062 | 193.2 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,907 | 175.3 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,874 | 196.4 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamtramck School District of the City of scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18-22% | 44% | 1,263 |
| Math | 13-17% | 34% | 1,251 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% of the 353 students in Hamtramck School District of the City of's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 353 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,544 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson East Elementary School | 529 | 12.9 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Dickinson West Elementary School | 422 | 15.1 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tau Beta School | 261 | 17.5 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Holbrook School | 186 | 10.9 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Early Childhood Elementary School | 146 | 10.1 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 279 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kosciuszko School | 279 | 14.3 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,051 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamtramck High School | 926 | 18.2 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon High School | 125 | 11.7 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hamtramck School District of the City of
- Website: hamtramck.k12.mi.us
- Phone: (313) 591-7412
- Office: 3201 Roosevelt St, Hamtramck, MI 48212
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hamtramck School District of the City of
- Every school district in MichiganHamtramck School District of the City of is the number 120 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,062 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#120 of 892
- Fenton Area Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 3,088 students in fall 2022, $14,140 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,140
- Northview Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,061 students in fall 2022, $14,880 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,880
- Compare Hamtramck School District of the City of with Fenton Area Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hamtramck High School, its largest high school926 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.926
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hamtramck School District of the City of
How many schools and students are in Hamtramck School District of the City of?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,874 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How many children in Hamtramck School District of the City of live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,394 of the 6,494 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 52.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Hamtramck School District of the City of do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamtramck School District of the City of scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hamtramck School District of the City of?
80% of the 353 students in Hamtramck School District of the City of's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hamtramck School District of the City of's NCES district ID?
2617520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25