Simpson County

Public school district · Simpson County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2105400

Simpson County spent $13,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,080 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,421 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Simpson County in enrollment (2,937 to 3,207 students) and Simpson County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Simpson County, FY23Boyd County Public Schools District $16,486; Paducah Public Schools $15,048; Russell County Schools $13,881; Simpson County $13,543; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Wayne County $13,466; Calloway County Schools $13,190; Fort Thomas Independent $12,975; Allen County Schools $12,352; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kBoyd County Public Schools Dis…$16,486Paducah Public Schools$15,048Russell County Schools$13,881Simpson County$13,543Boyle County Schools$13,539Wayne County$13,466Calloway County Schools$13,190Fort Thomas Independent$12,975Allen County Schools$12,352Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Simpson County, FY23Boyd County Public Schools District $16,486; Paducah Public Schools $15,048; Russell County Schools $13,881; Simpson County $13,543; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Wayne County $13,466; Calloway County Schools $13,190; Fort Thomas Independent $12,975; Allen County Schools $12,352; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kBoyd County Public Schools District$16,486Paducah Public Schools$15,048Russell County Schools$13,881Simpson County$13,543Boyle County Schools$13,539Wayne County$13,466Calloway County Schools$13,190Fort Thomas Independent$12,975Allen County Schools$12,352Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Simpson County, FY23Boyd County Public Schools District $16,486; Paducah Public Schools $15,048; Russell County Schools $13,881; Simpson County $13,543; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Wayne County $13,466; Calloway County Schools $13,190; Fort Thomas Independent $12,975; Allen County Schools $12,352; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kBoyd County Public Schools District$16,486Paducah Public Schools$15,048Russell County Schools$13,881Simpson County$13,543Boyle County Schools$13,539Wayne County$13,466Calloway County Schools$13,190Fort Thomas Independent$12,975Allen County Schools$12,352Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Simpson County, FY23Boyd County Public Schools District $16,486; Paducah Public Schools $15,048; Russell County Schools $13,881; Simpson County $13,543; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Wayne County $13,466; Calloway County Schools $13,190; Fort Thomas Independent $12,975; Allen County Schools $12,352; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kBoyd County Public Schools District$16,486Paducah Public Schools$15,048Russell County Schools$13,881Simpson County$13,543Boyle County Schools$13,539Wayne County$13,466Calloway County Schools$13,190Fort Thomas Independent$12,975Allen County Schools$12,352Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$51,629,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 31.5% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $5,938,000 of capital outlay was $48,815,000, or $15,808 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Simpson County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,220,000; Local $16,250,000; Federal $8,159,000; total $51,629,000.
  • State$27,220,000 53%
  • Local$16,250,000 31%
  • Federal$8,159,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,088 students in 2022-23, 3,048 students in 2023-24, 3,080 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Simpson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,088, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,08001k2k3k4k2022-233,0882023-243,0482024-253,080
Simpson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,088, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,08001k2k3k4k2022-233,0882023-243,0482024-253,080
Simpson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,088, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,08001k2k3k4k2022-233,0882023-243,0482024-253,080
Simpson County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,088, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,08001k2k3k4k2022-233,0882023-243,0482024-253,080

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,088197.515.6
2023-243,048194.415.7
2024-253,080196.015.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,517,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,730 per student

Simpson County booked $11,517,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 198 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,314 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,677,00084.0%
Special education$1,740,00015.1%
Other programs$100,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,427 in 2018-19, $3,312 in 2019-20, $3,519 in 2020-21, $3,654 in 2021-22, $3,730 in 2022-23.

Simpson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,312, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,654, 2022-23: $3,73001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,3122020-21$3,5192021-22$3,6542022-23$3,730
Simpson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,312, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,654, 2022-23: $3,73001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,3122020-21$3,5192021-22$3,6542022-23$3,730
Simpson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,312, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,654, 2022-23: $3,73001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,3122020-21$3,5192021-22$3,6542022-23$3,730
Simpson County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,312, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,654, 2022-23: $3,73001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,3122020-21$3,5192021-22$3,6542022-23$3,730

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Simpson County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%44.7%1,589
Math41%37.8%1,589

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 203 students in Simpson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate96%91.4%
Students in the class20349,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,518 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Simpson Elementary School73116.260.9%Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary School46314.559.4%Schoolwide program
Franklin Elementary School32416.264.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 662 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin-Simpson Middle School66218.457.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 900 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin-Simpson High School83014.151.6%Schoolwide program
Franklin-Simpson High School West Campus7017.580.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Simpson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Simpson County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentSimpson County ranks 83 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,543).#83 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckySimpson County is the number 58 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,088 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#58 of 174
  3. Boyd County Public Schools DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,102 students in fall 2022, $16,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,486
  4. Corbin SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,027 students in fall 2022, $12,165 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,165
  5. Compare Simpson County with Boyd County Public Schools DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Franklin-Simpson High School, its largest high school830 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.830
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckySimpson County spent $58,314 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$58,314
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Simpson County

  1. How many schools and students are in Simpson County?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,080 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Simpson County spend per student?
    $13,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,421 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Simpson County's money come from?
    $51,629,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 31.5% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Simpson County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 618 of the 3,530 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Simpson County spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,517,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,730 per student. Divided by the 198 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,314 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Simpson County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Simpson County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Simpson County?
    96% of the 203 students in Simpson County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Simpson County's NCES district ID?
    2105400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25