Franklin Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Franklin, Kentucky

Franklin Elementary School in Franklin, Kentucky enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Kentucky elementary-school median of 14.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

337 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.5 to 20.0.

Students enrolled at Franklin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25324
Students enrolled at Franklin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25324
Students enrolled at Franklin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25324
Students enrolled at Franklin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25324
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333722.515.0
2023-2432320.515.8
2024-2532420.016.2

16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Kentucky elementary schools

Among the 711 Kentucky elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; This school 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 660 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin Elementary School enrolled 330 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 660 of the 330 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.5% of students were White, 11.7% of two or more races, 7.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White72.5%
  2. Two or more races11.7%
  3. Hispanic7.7%
  4. Black6.8%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Franklin

3 public elementary schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Franklin Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Simpson Elementary School73116.260.9%
Lincoln Elementary School46314.559.4%
Franklin Elementary School32416.264.5%

All public schools in Franklin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Franklin Elementary School

  1. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 463 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Simpson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 731 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Franklin Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Simpson County spends per student$13,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,543
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyFranklin Elementary School is the number 532 by size of 717 Kentucky elementary schools open in 2024-25.#532 of 717
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 14.6 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Franklin Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Franklin Elementary School?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 337 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Franklin, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin Elementary School?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Franklin Elementary School a Title I school?
    Franklin Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Franklin Elementary School in?
    Simpson County, NCES district ID 2105400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210540001299 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22