High school (grades 9-12) · Fenton, MI

Fenton Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Fenton Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 261425005068
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fenton Senior High School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.

#1 of 8
public schools in Fenton · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
17.2:1
students per teacher
25.4%
free-lunch eligible

Fenton Senior High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fenton Senior High School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Fenton, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-54 students YoY

Fenton Senior High School held near 1,048 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-54 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 57.1 → 58.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-54 students YoY 261425005068 · Fenton, MI High · MID · TRAD

982 enr · 17.2:1 · 25.4% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Andrew G Schmidt Middle School (718 students)

Fenton Senior High School held near 1,048 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-54 headcount). Teacher FTE added 57.1 → 58.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Fenton Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fenton Senior High School reports 982 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fenton Senior High School compares

Fenton Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▼ 2% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.4% ▼ 53% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 982 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
982
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.4%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 55% in Michigan - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,140
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 327 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 55 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 88.1%
Two or More 5.2%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
African American 1.1%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 88.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.9, Fenton Senior High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for Fenton Area Public Schools reports $14,140 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fenton Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Andrew G Schmidt Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
State Road Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tomekeastern Elem School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Road Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fapsgear Up Academy Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fenton Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fenton Area Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fenton Senior High School

How many students attend Fenton Senior High School?

Fenton Senior High School has 982 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fenton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,102 (2022-23) → 1,048 (2023-24), nearly flat (-54).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fenton Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fenton Senior High School is 17.2:1, which is 2% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fenton Senior High School?

25.4% of students at Fenton Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fenton Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Fenton Senior High School is White at 88.1% of enrollment, in Fenton, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fenton Senior High School?

Fenton Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fenton Senior High School rank among public schools in Fenton?

By Resource Investment Index, Fenton Senior High School ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Fenton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Fenton on the city page.

What other schools are in Fenton Area Public Schools?

Besides Fenton Senior High School, Fenton Area Public Schools also operates Andrew G Schmidt Middle School (718 students), State Road Elementary School (396 students), and Tomekeastern Elem School (380 students). See the Fenton Area Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved