Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
Public school district · Madison County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1812880
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools spent $9,174 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,032 students in 2024-25; 63.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,052 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Frankton-Lapel Community Schools in enrollment (2,933 to 3,253 students) and Frankton-Lapel Community Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$35,740,000 in revenue: 63.8% state, 29.7% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $3,190,000 of capital outlay was $33,291,000, or $10,774 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,797,000 64%
- Local$10,609,000 30%
- Federal$2,334,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,090 students in 2022-23, 3,075 students in 2023-24, 3,032 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,090 | 175.0 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 3,075 | 166.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,032 | 176.0 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,186,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,973 per student
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools booked $9,186,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,494 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,855,000 | 85.5% |
| Special education | $1,155,000 | 12.6% |
| Vocational | $176,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,666 in 2018-19, $2,756 in 2019-20, $2,894 in 2020-21, $2,872 in 2021-22, $2,973 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40% | 37.5% | 1,577 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 219 students in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 219 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,478 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankton Elementary School | 803 | 19.5 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lapel Elementary School | 675 | 19.2 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 335 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lapel Middle School | 335 | 14.8 | 27.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,219 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankton Jr-Sr High School | 757 | 17.5 | 42.4% | Targeted program |
| Lapel Sr High School | 462 | 13.7 | 23.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
- Website: frankton-lapel.org
- Phone: (765) 734-1261
- Office: 7916 W 300 N, Anderson, IN 46011
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentFrankton-Lapel Community Schools ranks 236 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,174).#236 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaFrankton-Lapel Community Schools is the number 88 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,090 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#88 of 414
- Silver Creek School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 3,144 students in fall 2022, $10,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,959
- South Harrison Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,079 students in fall 2022, $13,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,663
- Compare Frankton-Lapel Community Schools with Silver Creek School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Frankton Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school757 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.757
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaFrankton-Lapel Community Schools spent $52,494 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$52,494
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
How many schools and students are in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,032 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Frankton-Lapel Community Schools spend per student?
$9,174 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,052 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Frankton-Lapel Community Schools' money come from?
$35,740,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.8% state, 29.7% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 194 of the 2,198 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Frankton-Lapel Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$9,186,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,973 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,494 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools?
98% of the 219 students in Frankton-Lapel Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Frankton-Lapel Community Schools' NCES district ID?
1812880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25