Charyl Stockwell Academy District

Listed by NCES as Charyl Stockwell Academy (district ID 2600100)

Public school district · Livingston County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600100

Charyl Stockwell Academy District spent $9,179 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,312 students in 2024-25; 77.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Charyl Stockwell Academy District in enrollment (1,236 to 1,260 students) and Charyl Stockwell Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Charyl Stockwell Academy District, FY23Harrison Community Schools $16,375; Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Clinton Community Schools $12,228; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHarrison Community Schools$16,375Fennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School A…$12,478University Preparatory Art & D…$12,324Clinton Community Schools$12,228Charyl Stockwell Academy Distr…$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Charyl Stockwell Academy District, FY23Harrison Community Schools $16,375; Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Clinton Community Schools $12,228; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHarrison Community Schools$16,375Fennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Clinton Community Schools$12,228Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Charyl Stockwell Academy District, FY23Harrison Community Schools $16,375; Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Clinton Community Schools $12,228; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5kHarrison Community Schools$16,375Fennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Clinton Community Schools$12,228Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Charyl Stockwell Academy District, FY23Harrison Community Schools $16,375; Fennville Public Schools $15,472; Hart $15,129; Benzie County Central Schools $14,875; Durand Area Schools $13,290; Hudson Area Schools $12,903; Detroit Edison Public School Academy $12,478; University Preparatory Art & Design $12,324; Clinton Community Schools $12,228; Charyl Stockwell Academy District $9,179; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.7.5k12.5k17.5kHarrison Community Schools$16,375Fennville Public Schools$15,472Hart$15,129Benzie County Central Schools$14,875Durand Area Schools$13,290Hudson Area Schools$12,903Detroit Edison Public School Academy$12,478University Preparatory Art & Design$12,324Clinton Community Schools$12,228Charyl Stockwell Academy District$9,179State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$15,622,000 in revenue: 77.4% state, 12.7% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $570,000 of capital outlay was $13,635,000, or $10,943 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Charyl Stockwell Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,084,000; Local $1,983,000; Federal $1,555,000; total $15,622,000.
  • State$12,084,000 77%
  • Local$1,983,000 13%
  • Federal$1,555,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,246 students in 2022-23, 1,253 students in 2023-24, 1,312 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Charyl Stockwell Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,253, 2024-25: 1,31205001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2532024-251,312
Charyl Stockwell Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,253, 2024-25: 1,31205001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2532024-251,312
Charyl Stockwell Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,253, 2024-25: 1,31205001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2532024-251,312
Charyl Stockwell Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,253, 2024-25: 1,31205001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2532024-251,312

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,24674.816.7
2023-241,25373.517.0
2024-251,31279.516.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Charyl Stockwell Academy District scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts59-63%44%501
Math35-39%34%503

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 101 students in Charyl Stockwell Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.8%
Students in the class101115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 696 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Charyl Stockwell Academy69617.514.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Charyl Stockwell Academy Middle School28215.218.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 334 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Charyl Stockwell Academy High School33415.817.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Charyl Stockwell Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Charyl Stockwell Academy District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentCharyl Stockwell Academy District ranks 347 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,179).#347 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganCharyl Stockwell Academy District is the number 309 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,246 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#309 of 892
  3. Fennville Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,247 students in fall 2022, $15,472 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,472
  4. Hudson Area SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,243 students in fall 2022, $12,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,903
  5. Compare Charyl Stockwell Academy District with Fennville Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Charyl Stockwell Academy High School, its largest high school334 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.334
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Charyl Stockwell Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Charyl Stockwell Academy District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,312 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Charyl Stockwell Academy District spend per student?
    $9,179 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Charyl Stockwell Academy District's money come from?
    $15,622,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.4% state, 12.7% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Charyl Stockwell Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Charyl Stockwell Academy District scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Charyl Stockwell Academy District?
    95% or more of the 101 students in Charyl Stockwell Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Charyl Stockwell Academy District's NCES district ID?
    2600100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25