Silver Creek School Corporation

Public school district · Clark County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800213

Silver Creek School Corporation spent $10,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 4 schools enrolled 3,214 students in 2024-25; 63.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,109 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Silver Creek School Corporation in enrollment (3,007 to 3,275 students) and Silver Creek School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Silver Creek School Corporation, FY23Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kFayette County School Corporat…$14,148South Harrison Community Schoo…$13,663Plymouth Community School Corp…$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated Sc…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corpora…$11,668Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938Frankton-Lapel Community Schoo…$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Silver Creek School Corporation, FY23Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kFayette County School Corporation$14,148South Harrison Community School Cor…$13,663Plymouth Community School Corporati…$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School …$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Silver Creek School Corporation, FY23Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kFayette County School Corporation$14,148South Harrison Community School Corporation$13,663Plymouth Community School Corporation$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporat…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Silver Creek School Corporation, FY23Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kFayette County School Corporation$14,148South Harrison Community School Corpora…$13,663Plymouth Community School Corporation$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corp…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$43,781,000 in revenue: 63.4% state, 29.6% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $9,111,000 of capital outlay was $44,027,000, or $14,003 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Silver Creek School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,767,000; Local $12,951,000; Federal $3,063,000; total $43,781,000.
  • State$27,767,000 63%
  • Local$12,951,000 30%
  • Federal$3,063,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,144 students in 2022-23, 3,104 students in 2023-24, 3,214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Silver Creek School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,144, 2023-24: 3,104, 2024-25: 3,21401k2k3k4k2022-233,1442023-243,1042024-253,214
Silver Creek School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,144, 2023-24: 3,104, 2024-25: 3,21401k2k3k4k2022-233,1442023-243,1042024-253,214
Silver Creek School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,144, 2023-24: 3,104, 2024-25: 3,21401k2k3k4k2022-233,1442023-243,1042024-253,214
Silver Creek School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,144, 2023-24: 3,104, 2024-25: 3,21401k2k3k4k2022-233,1442023-243,1042024-253,214

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,144173.018.2
2023-243,104175.017.7
2024-253,214177.018.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,888,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,145 per student

Silver Creek School Corporation booked $9,888,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 173 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,153 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,591,00086.9%
Special education$1,170,00011.8%
Vocational$127,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,852 in 2020-21, $3,040 in 2021-22, $3,145 in 2022-23.

Silver Creek School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,852, 2021-22: $3,040, 2022-23: $3,14501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,8522021-22$3,0402022-23$3,145
Silver Creek School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,852, 2021-22: $3,040, 2022-23: $3,14501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,8522021-22$3,0402022-23$3,145
Silver Creek School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,852, 2021-22: $3,040, 2022-23: $3,14501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,8522021-22$3,0402022-23$3,145
Silver Creek School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $2,852, 2021-22: $3,040, 2022-23: $3,14501k2k3k4k2020-21$2,8522021-22$3,0402022-23$3,145

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Creek School Corporation scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%41.3%1,557
Math40%37.5%1,556

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 222 students in Silver Creek School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate94%88.1%
Students in the class22277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Creek Elementary School98020.931.9%Schoolwide program
Silver Creek Primary School51018.929.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Creek Middle School74817.831.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Creek High School97616.028.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Silver Creek School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Silver Creek School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSilver Creek School Corporation ranks 200 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,959).#200 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSilver Creek School Corporation is the number 87 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,144 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#87 of 414
  3. Kankakee Valley School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 3,243 students in fall 2022, $11,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,668
  4. Frankton-Lapel Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,090 students in fall 2022, $9,174 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,174
  5. Compare Silver Creek School Corporation with Kankakee Valley School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Silver Creek High School, its largest high school976 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.976
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSilver Creek School Corporation spent $57,153 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$57,153
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Silver Creek School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Silver Creek School Corporation?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Silver Creek School Corporation spend per student?
    $10,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,109 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Silver Creek School Corporation's money come from?
    $43,781,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.4% state, 29.6% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Silver Creek School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 189 of the 3,084 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Silver Creek School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,888,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,145 per student. Divided by the 173 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,153 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Silver Creek School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Creek School Corporation scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Silver Creek School Corporation?
    94% of the 222 students in Silver Creek School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Silver Creek School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1800213. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25