Community Schools of Frankfort

Public school district · Clinton County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803660

Community Schools of Frankfort spent $11,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,972 students in 2024-25; 61.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,291 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Community Schools of Frankfort in enrollment (2,843 to 3,144 students) and Community Schools of Frankfort itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Community Schools of Frankfort, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community Schoo…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corp…$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schoo…$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Community Schools of Frankfort, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Cor…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporati…$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Community Schools of Frankfort, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Corporation$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Community Schools of Frankfort, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931South Harrison Community School Corpora…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$45,235,000 in revenue: 61.5% state, 22.3% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $5,808,000 of capital outlay was $42,632,000, or $14,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Community Schools of Frankfort revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,827,000; Local $10,070,000; Federal $7,338,000; total $45,235,000.
  • State$27,827,000 62%
  • Local$10,070,000 22%
  • Federal$7,338,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,011 students in 2022-23, 3,002 students in 2023-24, 2,972 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Community Schools of Frankfort enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,011, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 2,97201k2k3k4k2022-233,0112023-243,0022024-252,972
Community Schools of Frankfort enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,011, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 2,97201k2k3k4k2022-233,0112023-243,0022024-252,972
Community Schools of Frankfort enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,011, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 2,97201k2k3k4k2022-233,0112023-243,0022024-252,972
Community Schools of Frankfort enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,011, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 2,97201k2k3k4k2022-233,0112023-243,0022024-252,972

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,011192.015.7
2023-243,002182.016.5
2024-252,972185.016.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,289,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,085 per student

Community Schools of Frankfort booked $9,289,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 192 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,380 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,996,00086.1%
Special education$1,023,00011.0%
Vocational$197,0002.1%
Other programs$73,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,979 in 2018-19, $2,935 in 2019-20, $2,945 in 2020-21, $3,052 in 2021-22, $3,085 in 2022-23.

Community Schools of Frankfort teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,979, 2019-20: $2,935, 2020-21: $2,945, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,08501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9792019-20$2,9352020-21$2,9452021-22$3,0522022-23$3,085
Community Schools of Frankfort teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,979, 2019-20: $2,935, 2020-21: $2,945, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,08501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9792019-20$2,9352020-21$2,9452021-22$3,0522022-23$3,085
Community Schools of Frankfort teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,979, 2019-20: $2,935, 2020-21: $2,945, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,08501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9792019-20$2,9352020-21$2,9452021-22$3,0522022-23$3,085
Community Schools of Frankfort teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,979, 2019-20: $2,935, 2020-21: $2,945, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,08501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9792019-20$2,9352020-21$2,9452021-22$3,0522022-23$3,085

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Schools of Frankfort scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math30%37.5%1,586

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 227 students in Community Schools of Frankfort's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate89%88.1%
Students in the class22777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,396 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Suncrest Elementary School54517.054.9%Schoolwide program
Blue Ridge Primary Elementary School45619.048.9%Schoolwide program
Green Meadows Intermediate Elementary39515.846.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 654 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort Middle School65416.447.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 922 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort High School92214.447.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Community Schools of Frankfort

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Community Schools of Frankfort

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentCommunity Schools of Frankfort ranks 170 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,575).#170 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaCommunity Schools of Frankfort is the number 90 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,011 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 414
  3. South Harrison Community School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 3,079 students in fall 2022, $13,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,663
  4. School Town of HighlandThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,007 students in fall 2022, $10,938 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,938
  5. Compare Community Schools of Frankfort with South Harrison Community School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Frankfort High School, its largest high school922 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.922
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaCommunity Schools of Frankfort spent $48,380 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$48,380
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Community Schools of Frankfort

  1. How many schools and students are in Community Schools of Frankfort?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,972 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Community Schools of Frankfort spend per student?
    $11,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,291 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Community Schools of Frankfort's money come from?
    $45,235,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.5% state, 22.3% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Community Schools of Frankfort live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 696 of the 3,629 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Community Schools of Frankfort spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,289,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,085 per student. Divided by the 192 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,380 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Community Schools of Frankfort do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Community Schools of Frankfort scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Community Schools of Frankfort?
    89% of the 227 students in Community Schools of Frankfort's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Community Schools of Frankfort's NCES district ID?
    1803660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25