New Castle Community Schools

Listed by NCES as New Castle Community School Corp (district ID 1807440)

Public school district · Henry County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1807440

New Castle Community Schools spent $14,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,881 students in 2024-25; 60.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,099 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Castle Community Schools in enrollment (2,836 to 3,079 students) and New Castle Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to New Castle Community Schools, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931Wawasee Community School Corpo…$13,748South Harrison Community Schoo…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corp…$9,444State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to New Castle Community Schools, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748South Harrison Community School Cor…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporati…$9,444State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to New Castle Community Schools, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748South Harrison Community School Corporation$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to New Castle Community Schools, FY23New Castle Community Schools $14,783; Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; South Harrison Community School Corporation $13,663; Jay School Corporation $13,336; Wa-Nee Community Schools $12,677; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Community Schools of Frankfort $11,575; School Town of Highland $10,938; New Prairie United School Corporation $9,444; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kNew Castle Community Schools$14,783Beech Grove City Schools$13,931Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748South Harrison Community School Corpora…$13,663Jay School Corporation$13,336Wa-Nee Community Schools$12,677Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Community Schools of Frankfort$11,575School Town of Highland$10,938New Prairie United School Corporation$9,444State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$48,901,000 in revenue: 60.0% state, 21.4% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $4,327,000 of capital outlay was $49,451,000, or $16,826 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Castle Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,363,000; Local $10,465,000; Federal $9,073,000; total $48,901,000.
  • State$29,363,000 60%
  • Local$10,465,000 21%
  • Federal$9,073,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,939 students in 2022-23, 2,949 students in 2023-24, 2,881 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Castle Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,939, 2023-24: 2,949, 2024-25: 2,88101k2k3k2022-232,9392023-242,9492024-252,881
New Castle Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,939, 2023-24: 2,949, 2024-25: 2,88101k2k3k2022-232,9392023-242,9492024-252,881
New Castle Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,939, 2023-24: 2,949, 2024-25: 2,88101k2k3k2022-232,9392023-242,9492024-252,881
New Castle Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,939, 2023-24: 2,949, 2024-25: 2,88101k2k3k2022-232,9392023-242,9492024-252,881

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,939224.913.1
2023-242,949222.413.3
2024-252,881235.912.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,241,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,165 per student

New Castle Community Schools booked $12,241,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 245 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,963 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,722,00071.3%
Special education$2,114,00017.3%
Vocational$1,029,0008.4%
Other programs$376,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,516 in 2018-19, $3,728 in 2019-20, $3,775 in 2020-21, $3,559 in 2021-22, $4,165 in 2022-23.

New Castle Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,516, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,775, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $4,16502k4k6k2018-19$3,5162019-20$3,7282020-21$3,7752021-22$3,5592022-23$4,165
New Castle Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,516, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,775, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $4,16502k4k6k2018-19$3,5162019-20$3,7282020-21$3,7752021-22$3,5592022-23$4,165
New Castle Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,516, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,775, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $4,16502k4k6k2018-19$3,5162019-20$3,7282020-21$3,7752021-22$3,5592022-23$4,165
New Castle Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,516, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,775, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $4,16502k4k6k2018-19$3,5162019-20$3,7282020-21$3,7752021-22$3,5592022-23$4,165

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New Castle Community Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math32%37.5%1,482

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 189 students in New Castle Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.1%
Students in the class18977,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilbur Wright Elementary School30512.968.2%Schoolwide program
Parker Elementary School27812.569.4%Schoolwide program
Eastwood Elementary School2579.869.6%Schoolwide program
Westwood Elementary School25615.129.3%Eligible, no program
James Whitcomb Riley Elementary School24614.544.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Castle Middle School62711.452.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 912 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Castle High School82811.547.2%Eligible, no program
New Castle Schools at the Hoosier Youth Challenge Academy8429.736.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Sunnyside Elementary School

Elementary school in New Castle; 64 students; 11.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact New Castle Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Castle Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentNew Castle Community Schools ranks 18 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,783).#18 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaNew Castle Community Schools is the number 93 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,939 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 414
  3. Jay School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 3,000 students in fall 2022, $13,336 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,336
  4. Wa-Nee Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,933 students in fall 2022, $12,677 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,677
  5. Compare New Castle Community Schools with Jay School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New Castle High School, its largest high school828 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.828
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaNew Castle Community Schools spent $49,963 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$49,963
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Castle Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in New Castle Community Schools?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,881 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Castle Community Schools spend per student?
    $14,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,099 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New Castle Community Schools' money come from?
    $48,901,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.0% state, 21.4% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New Castle Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 707 of the 3,495 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New Castle Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,241,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,165 per student. Divided by the 245 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,963 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in New Castle Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New Castle Community Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in New Castle Community Schools?
    90-94% of the 189 students in New Castle Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is New Castle Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1807440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25